Women Tennis Internazionali BNL d'Itlia, Rome, Italy 2019 - 12-19.05 - Winner Karolina Pliskova, Czechia 47
Played at Foro Italico. Surface: Outdoor Clay. History Women Rome ITA index. WTA Premier 5. Prize: $---,---. Draw: 56/28D Doubles Final Winners: Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and Ashleigh Barty (AUS). Played along with Masters 1000 Men Rome ITA.
Final
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Sun 19.05.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE472-0Johanna KontaGBRGBR426-36-4 1:27 (69-56)

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Sat 18.05.19Johanna KontaGBRGBR422-1Kiki BertensNEDNED645-77-56-22:52 (112-104)
Sat 18.05.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE472-0Maria SakkariGREGREq396-46-4 1:27 (68-57)

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Fri 17.05.19Kiki BertensNEDNED64w/oNaomi OsakaJPNJPN1 walk over
Fri 17.05.19Johanna KontaGBRGBR422-1Marketa VondrousovaCZECZE446-33-66-11:55 (93-78)
Fri 17.05.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE472-1Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLRWC516-756-26-32:28 (111-89)
Fri 17.05.19Maria SakkariGREGREq392-1Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAq635-76-36-02:03 (90-74)

Round of 16.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Thu 16.05.19Naomi OsakaJPNJPN12-0Mihaela BuzarnescuROUROU296-36-3 1:15 (67-44)
Thu 16.05.19Kiki BertensNEDNED642-1Carla Suarez NavarroESPESP316-41-66-31:50 (73-75)
Thu 16.05.19Marketa VondrousovaCZECZE442-1Darya KasatkinaRUSRUS217-52-66-22:15 (92-91)
Thu 16.05.19Johanna KontaGBRGBR422-0Venus WilliamsUSAUSAWC506-26-4 1:14 (62-46)
Thu 16.05.19Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLRWC51retGarbine MuguruzaESPESP196-43-1ret1:05 (49-39)
Thu 16.05.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE472-1Sofia KeninUSAUSA374-66-46-31:56 (94-82)
Thu 16.05.19Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAq632-0Ashleigh BartyAUSAUS896-26-3 1:17 (59-50)
Thu 16.05.19Maria SakkariGREGREq39retPetra KvitovaCZECZE257-55-74-02:17 (94-81)

Round of 32.

All matches scheduled for Wednesday, 15th May were "washed out" by rain nad re-scheduled to Thursday, 16th May.
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Thu 16.05.19Naomi OsakaJPNJPN12-0Dominika CibulkovaSVKSVK336-36-3 1:43 (75-68)
Thu 16.05.19Mihaela BuzarnescuROUROU29retJulia GoergesGERGER16186-43-64-42:25 (96-97)
Thu 16.05.19Carla Suarez NavarroESPESP31retAlize CornetFRAFRAq536-33-0ret0:59 (49-32)
Thu 16.05.19Kiki BertensNEDNED642-1Amanda AnisimovaUSAUSALL546-24-67-52:07 (98-88)
Thu 16.05.19Marketa VondrousovaCZECZE442-1Simona HalepROUROU322-67-56-32:10 (96-96)
Thu 16.05.19Darya KasatkinaRUSRUS212-1Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE452-66-46-11:45 (81-70)
Tue 14.05.19Venus WilliamsUSAUSAWC50w/oSerena WilliamsUSAUSA10 walk over
Thu 16.05.19Johanna KontaGBRGBR422-1Sloane StephensUSAUSA786-736-4 2:33 (105-101)
Tue 14.05.19Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLRWC512-1Elina SvitolinaUKRUKR564-66-17-52:17 (95-80)
interrupted by rain with score 4-6, 6-1 1:16 (46-44).
Thu 16.05.19Garbine MuguruzaESPESP192-1Danielle Rose CollinsUSAUSA306-44-66-22:01 (96-82)
Thu 16.05.19Sofia KeninUSAUSA372-1Madison KeysUSAUSA13146-726-36-42:27 (123-113)
Tue 14.05.19Karolina PliskovaCZECZE472-0Ajla TomljanovicAUSAUS476-36-3 1:12 (67-53)
Tue 14.05.19Ashleigh BartyAUSAUS892-1Viktoria KuzmovaSVKSVK434-66-36-42:08 (101-95)
Thu 16.05.19Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAq632-1Belinda BencicSUISUI156-22-66-11:59 (86-71)
Thu 16.05.19Maria SakkariGREGREq392-0Anett KontaveitESTEST14166-36-2 1:13 (60-46)
Thu 16.05.19Petra KvitovaCZECZE252-1Yulia PutintsevaKAZKAZ386-06-1 0:54 (54-20)
Winner: €523,858 (900), Finalist: €261,802 (585), 1/2: €130,774 (350), 1/4: €60,240 (190), 1/8: €29,866 (105), 1/16: €15,330 (60), 1/32: €7,879 (1).

Round of 64.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Naomi OsakaJPNJPN1 bye
Mon 13.05.19Dominika CibulkovaSVKSVK332-0Aliaksandra SasnovichBLRBLR326-26-3 1:31 (64-52)
Tue 14.05.19Mihaela BuzarnescuROUROU29retJelena OstapenkoLATLAT276-25-4ret1:13 (56-40)
Tue 14.05.19Julia GoergesGERGER16182-0Su-Wei HsiehTPETPE256-36-4 1:26 (74-60)
Tue 14.05.19Alize CornetFRAFRAq532-0Aryna SabalenkaBLRBLR9106-16-4 1:16 (62-46)
Tue 14.05.19Carla Suarez NavarroESPESP312-1Dayana YastremskaUKRUKR416-41-66-31:45 (84-82)
Mon 13.05.19Amanda AnisimovaUSAUSALL542-0Elisabetta CocciarettoITAITAWC7796-36-3 1:10 (68-52)
Kiki BertensNEDNED64 bye
Simona HalepROUROU32 bye
Tue 14.05.19Marketa VondrousovaCZECZE442-1Barbora StrycovaCZECZE401-66-47-642:35 (92-100)
Tue 14.05.19Darya KasatkinaRUSRUS212-0Irina-Camelia BeguROUROUq1136-27-65 1:37 (73-58)
Mon 13.05.19Katerina SiniakovaCZECZE452-1Qiang WangCHNCHN15171-67-56-42:30 (100-98)
Mon 13.05.19Serena WilliamsUSAUSA10112-0Rebecca PetersonSWESWEq646-46-2 1:16 (63-43)
Mon 13.05.19Venus WilliamsUSAUSAWC502-1Elise MertensBELBEL207-53-67-643:05 (128-131)
Mon 13.05.19Johanna KontaGBRGBR422-0Alison RiskeUSAUSA526-46-1 1:30 (74-55)
Sloane StephensUSAUSA78 bye
Elina SvitolinaUKRUKR56 bye
Mon 13.05.19Victoria AzarenkaBLRBLRWC512-0Shuai ZhangCHNCHN486-26-1 1:08 (60-38)
Mon 13.05.19Garbine MuguruzaESPESP192-0Saisai ZhengCHNCHN6-36-4 1:38 (74-60)
Tue 14.05.19Danielle Rose CollinsUSAUSA30retCaroline WozniackiDENDEN11127-65retired0:57 (41-38)
Mon 13.05.19Madison KeysUSAUSA13142-0Polona HercogSLOSLOq716-47-63 1:38 (81-62)
Mon 13.05.19Sofia KeninUSAUSA372-0Jasmine PaoliniITAITAWC2106-16-2 1:01 (57-38)
Mon 13.05.19Ajla TomljanovicAUSAUS472-0Tamara ZidansekSLOSLOq707-616-4 1:31 (76-60)
Karolina PliskovaCZECZE47 bye
Ashleigh BartyAUSAUS89 bye
Mon 13.05.19Viktoria KuzmovaSVKSVK432-0Sara ErraniITAITAWC2846-16-0 0:57 (57-29)
Tue 14.05.19Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAq632-0Caroline GarciaFRAFRA226-16-2 1:06 (56-35)
Tue 14.05.19Belinda BencicSUISUI152-1Anastasija SevastovaLATLAT12132-66-36-21:33 (72-59)
Mon 13.05.19Anett KontaveitESTEST14162-1Mona BarthelGERGERq856-44-66-42:11 (100-100)
Tue 14.05.19Maria SakkariGREGREq392-0Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaRUSRUS366-17-5 1:33 (73-57)
Mon 13.05.19Yulia PutintsevaKAZKAZ382-0Lesya TsurenkoUKRUKR266-46-2 1:22 (68-47)
Petra KvitovaCZECZE25 bye

Doubles Final.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Sun 19.05.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS 2-1Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED84-66-0[10-3]1:14 (60-44)

Doubles Semi-Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Sat 18.05.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS 2-0Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE16-46-4 1:24 (66-52)
Sat 18.05.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED82-1Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan ChanTPETPETPETPE77-56-78[10-3]2:08 (92-77)

Doubles Quarter-Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Fri 17.05.19Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE12-0Shuko Aoyama / Lidziya MarozavaJPNJPNBLRBLR 6-47-5 1:35 (69-61)
Fri 17.05.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS 2-0Aliaksandra Sasnovich / Lesia TsurenkoBLRBLRUKRUKR 6-26-4 1:04 (63-39)
Fri 17.05.19Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan ChanTPETPETPETPE72-1Samantha Stosur / Shuai ZhangAUSAUSCHNCHN35-77-64[10-7]1:57 (88-80)
Fri 17.05.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED82-0Andrea Klepac / Aleksandra KrunicSLOSLOSRBSRB 6-36-0 0:58 (53-32)

Doubles Round of 16.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Thu 16.05.19Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE12-1Veronika Kudermetova / Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSRUSRUS 1-66-3[10-7]1:16 (55-52)
Thu 16.05.19Shuko Aoyama / Lidziya MarozavaJPNJPNBLRBLR 2-1Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCANCHNCHN66-26-75[10-8]1:38 (74-72)
Thu 16.05.19Aliaksandra Sasnovich / Lesia TsurenkoBLRBLRUKRUKR 2-0Elise Mertens / Aryna SabalenkaBELBELBLRBLR46-36-2 1:05 (55-44)
Fri 17.05.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS 2-0Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPETPECZECZE56-46-3 1:16 (66-51)
Wed 15.05.19Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan ChanTPETPETPETPE7w/oAnastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Anastasija SevastovaRUSRUSLATLAT walk over
Thu 16.05.19Samantha Stosur / Shuai ZhangAUSAUSCHNCHN32-1Alicja Rosolska / Zhaoxuan YangPOLPOLCHNCHN 2-66-2[10-6]1:09 (57-52)
Thu 16.05.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED82-0Nadiya Kichenok / Abigail SpearsUKRUKRUSAUSA 6-16-2 1:00 (50-34)
Thu 16.05.19Andrea Klepac / Aleksandra KrunicSLOSLOSRBSRB 2-1Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSAUSACZECZE23-67-5 1:40 (76-71)
Winners: €284,860 (900), Finalist: €139,020 (585), 1/2: €69,680 (350), 1/4: €35,510 (190), 1/8: €18,730 (105), 1/16: €10,020 (1).

Doubles Round of 32.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina SiniakovaCZECZECZECZE1 bye
Mon 13.05.19Veronika Kudermetova / Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUSRUSRUS 2-0Maria Martinez Sanchez / Sara Sorribes TormoESPESPESPESP 7-57-65 1:40 (79-72)
Tue 14.05.19Shuko Aoyama / Lidziya MarozavaJPNJPNBLRBLR 2-0Kaitlyn Christian / Alexandra PanovaUSAUSARUSRUS 6-36-4 1:06 (58-46)
Tue 14.05.19Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan XuCANCANCHNCHN62-0Deborah Chiesa / Jasmine PaoliniITAITAITAITAWC7-636-2 1:14 (73-54)
Elise Mertens / Aryna SabalenkaBELBELBLRBLR4 bye
Tue 14.05.19Aliaksandra Sasnovich / Lesia TsurenkoBLRBLRUKRUKR 2-0Anastasia Grymalska / Giorgia MarchettiITAITAITAITAWC7-647-5 1:41 (83-71)
Thu 16.05.19Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh BartyBLRBLRAUSAUS 2-0Miyu Kato / Jessica MooreJPNJPNAUSAUS 7-56-2 1:13 (63-47)
Mon 13.05.19Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora StrycovaTPETPECZECZE52-0Desirae Krawczyk / Makoto NinomiyaUSAUSAJPNJPN 6-46-1 1:00 (59-36)
Tue 14.05.19Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan ChanTPETPETPETPE72-1Darija Jurak / Raluca OlaruCROCROROUROU 3-66-0[10-5]1:21 (63-44)
Mon 13.05.19Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Anastasija SevastovaRUSRUSLATLAT 2-0Irina Camelia Begu / Mihaela BuzarnescuROUROUROUROU 6-26-4 1:08 (55-43)
Mon 13.05.19Alicja Rosolska / Zhaoxuan YangPOLPOLCHNCHN 2-0Raquel Atawo / Katarina SrebotnikUSAUSASLOSLO 6-36-3 1:05 (59-46)
Samantha Stosur / Shuai ZhangAUSAUSCHNCHN3 bye
Mon 13.05.19Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi SchuursGERGERNEDNED82-1Lyudmila Kichenok / Jelena OstapenkoUKRUKRLATLAT 4-66-4[10-7]1:39 (69-66)
Mon 13.05.19Nadiya Kichenok / Abigail SpearsUKRUKRUSAUSA 2-0Julia Goerges / Karolina PliskovaGERGERCZECZE 7-657-64 1:42 (83-75)
Tue 14.05.19Andrea Klepac / Aleksandra KrunicSLOSLOSRBSRB 2-0Sara Errani / Martina TrevisanITAITAITAITAWC6-36-1 0:52 (54-24)
Nicole Melichar / Kveta PeschkeUSAUSACZECZE2 bye

Qualification Finals.

Qualifiers: 30 pts, Q2: €4,385 (20), Q1: €2,256 (1)
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sun 12.05.19Maria SakkariGREGREq1392-0Andrea PetkovicGERGER13656-27-5 1:45
Sun 12.05.19Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAq11632-0Amanda AnisimovaUSAUSALL2536-16-4 1:17
Sun 12.05.19Alize CornetFRAFRAq3542-0Kristyna PliskovaCZECZE946-47-64 1:40
Sun 12.05.19Tamara ZidansekSLOSLOq15682-0Ons JabeurTUNTUN4556-37-64 1:36
Sun 12.05.19Polona HercogSLOSLOq702-1Viktorija GolubicSUISUI777-54-66-43:03
Sun 12.05.19Irina-Camelia BeguROUROUq962-0Monica PuigPURPURq10626-26-4 1:29
Sun 12.05.19Rebecca PetersonSWESWEq7582-0Samantha StosurAUSAUS837-57-5 1:03
Sun 12.05.19Mona BarthelGERGERq82-0Cristiana FerrandoITAITAWC4556-36-4 1:18

Qualification Semi-Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3
Sat 11.05.19Maria SakkariGREGREq1392-0Vera ZvonarevaRUSRUS826-46-2 1:39
Sat 11.05.19Andrea PetkovicGERGER13652-0Georgia BresciaITAITAWC4036-46-3 1:14
Sat 11.05.19Amanda AnisimovaUSAUSALL2532-0Anastasia PotapovaRUSRUS816-27-5 1:19
Sat 11.05.19Kristina MladenovicFRAFRAq11632-0Fiona FerroFRAFRAAlt917-646-2 1:50
Sat 11.05.19Alize CornetFRAFRAq3542-1Magda LinettePOLPOL866-42-66-32:08
Sat 11.05.19Kristyna PliskovaCZECZE942-0Aleksandra KrunicSRBSRB14666-36-2 0:51
Sat 11.05.19Ons JabeurTUNTUN4552-0Sara Sorribes TormoESPESP736-06-2 1:05
Sat 11.05.19Tamara ZidansekSLOSLOq15682-0Lucrezia StefaniniITAITAWCnr7-56-3 1:44
Sat 11.05.19Polona HercogSLOSLOq702-0Yafan WangCHNCHN5566-26-4 1:15
Sat 11.05.19Viktorija GolubicSUISUI772-1Tatjana MariaGERGER9614-66-36-02:03
Sat 11.05.19Irina-Camelia BeguROUROUq962-1Daria GavrilovaAUSAUS6577-612-66-22:18
Sat 11.05.19Monica PuigPURPUR10622-0Anastasia GrymalskaITAITAWC2746-46-2 1:25
Sat 11.05.19Rebecca PetersonSWESWEq7582-0Veronika KudermetovaRUSRUS756-46-2 1:22
Sat 11.05.19Samantha StosurAUSAUS83ret.Margarita GasparyanRUSRUS12643-1ret. 30-00:35
Sat 11.05.19Mona BarthelGERGERqAlt82-1Ekaterina AlexandrovaRUSRUS8606-33-66-41:49
Sat 11.05.19Cristiana FerrandoITAITAWC4552-1Pauline ParmentierFRAFRA16696-40-66-32:06
Fiona Ferro (FRA) replaced Kaia Kanepi (EST), Mona Barthel (GER) replaced Jennifer Brady (USA)
Todor 66
index Tennis
index Tennis 2019
index Men Tennis 2019
index Women Tennis 2019
WTA Premier Mandatory - 4
WPM Women Beijing CHN
WPM Women Madrid ESP
WPM Women Miami USA
WPM Women Indian Wells USA
WTA Premier 5
WP5 Women Wuhan CHN
WP5 Cincinnati Open
WP5 Canadian Open Toronto
WP5 Women Rome ITA
WP5 Women Dubai UAE
WTA Premier - 11
WP Women Moscow RUS
WP Women Osaka JPN
WP Women Zhengzhou CHN
WP Women San Jose USA
WP Women Eastbourne GBR
WP Women Birmingham GBR
WP Women Stuttgart Cup 2019
WP Charleston Open USA 2019
WP Women Doha QAT
WP Women St.Petersburg RUS
WP Women Brisbane AUS 2019
WTA International 250
Women Luxembourg LUX
Women Tianjin CHN
Women Linz AUT
Women Tashkent UZB
Women Seoul KOR
Women Guangzhou CHN
Women Hiroshima JPN
Women Nanchang CHN
Women Bronx USA
Women Washington USA
Women Jurmala LAT
Women Palermo ITA
Ladies Championship Lausanne 2019
Ladies Bucharest Open 2019
Women Mallorca ESP
Women Nottingham GBR
Women s-Hertogenbosch NED
Women Strasbourg FRA
Women Lyon FRA
Women Prague CZE
Women Rabat MAR
Women Istanbul TUR
Women Bogota COL
Women Lugano SUI
Women Monterrey Open MEX 2019
Women Acapulco MEX 2019
Women Budapest HUN 2019
Women Hua Hin THA 2019
Women Sydney AUS 2019
Women Hobart AUS 2019
Women Auckland NZL 2019
Women Shenzhen CHN 2019
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Oct 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast