Men Tennis Internazionali BNL d'Itlia, Rome, Italy 2019 - 12-18.05 - Winner Rafael Nadal, Spain 2 (9th)
Played at Foro Italico. Surface: Outdoor Clay. History Men Rome ITA index. Masters 1000. Prize: €5,207,405. Draw: 56/32D
_ Doubles Final Winners: Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL) 3. Played along with WTA Premier 5 Women Rome ITA.
Final
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Sun 19.05.19Rafael NadalESPESP22-1Novak DjokovicSRBSRB16-04-66-12:29 (92-70)
Set 1: 6-0 0:41 (31-16) 1-0 3-0 5-0 Set 2: 4-6 1:00 (30-34) 4-6 Set 3: 6-1 0:48 (31-20) 1-0 4-1 6-1 Breaks: 6/17-1/2

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Sat 18.05.19Novak DjokovicSRBSRB12-1Diego SchwartzmanARGARG246-36-726-32:32 (94-85)
Sat 18.05.19Rafael NadalESPESP22-0Stefanos TsitsipasGREGRE876-36-4 1:43 (63-49)

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Fri 17.05.19Novak DjokovicSRBSRB12-1Juan Martin Del PotroARGARG794-67-666-43:04 (109-104)
Fri 17.05.19Diego SchwartzmanARGARG242-0Kei NishikoriJPNJPN66-46-2 1:28 (63-50)
Fri 17.05.19Stefanos TsitsipasGREGRE87w/oRoger FedererSUISUI3 walk over
Fri 17.05.19Rafael NadalESPESP22-0Fernando VerdascoESPESP386-46-0 1:39 (68-43)

Round of 16.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Thu 16.05.19Novak DjokovicSRBSRB12-0Philipp KohlschreiberGERGER566-36-0 1:04 (58-34)
Thu 16.05.19Juan Martin Del PotroARGARG792-0Casper RuudNORNORq766-46-4 1:36 (67-57)
Thu 16.05.19Diego SchwartzmanARGARG242-0Matteo BerrettiniITAITAWC336-36-4 1:36 (67-51)
Thu 16.05.19Kei NishikoriJPNJPN62-1Jan-Lennard StruffGERGER513-67-626-32:11 (91-87)
Thu 16.05.19Stefanos TsitsipasGREGRE872-0Fabio FogniniITAITA10126-46-3 1:13 (56-43)
Thu 16.05.19Roger FedererSUISUI32-1Borna CoricCROCRO13152-66-47-672:33 (95-107)
Thu 16.05.19Fernando VerdascoESPESP382-1Karen KhachanovRUSRUS11137-53-66-32:11 (87-79)
Thu 16.05.19Rafael NadalESPESP22-0Nikoloz BasilashviliGEOGEO14186-16-0 1:02 (56-25)

Round of 32.

All matches scheduled for Wednesday, 15th May were "washed out" by rain nad re-scheduled to Thursday, 16th May.
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Thu 16.05.19Novak DjokovicSRBSRB12-0Denis ShapovalovCANCAN226-16-3 1:08 (63-38)
Tue 14.05.19Philipp KohlschreiberGERGER562-0Marco CecchinatoITAITA16196-36-3 1:10 (59-40)
Thu 16.05.19Casper RuudNORNORq76dsqNick KyrgiosAUSAUS366-36-752-11:31 (79-65)
Thu 16.05.19Juan Martin Del PotroARGARG792-0David GoffinGBRGBR236-46-2 1:19 (60-45)
Tue 14.05.19Matteo BerrettiniITAITAWC332-0Alexander ZverevGERGER457-57-5 1:49 (79-71)
Thu 16.05.19Diego SchwartzmanARGARG242-0Albert Ramos-VinolasESPESPq887-656-1 1:34 (69-50)
Thu 16.05.19Jan-Lennard StruffGERGER512-0Marin CilicCROCRO9106-26-3 1:08 (59-37)
Thu 16.05.19Kei NishikoriJPNJPN62-0Taylor Harry FritzUSAUSAq526-26-4 1:13 (65-51)
Thu 16.05.19Stefanos TsitsipasGREGRE872-0Jannik SinnerITAITAWC6-36-2 1:18 (61-42)
Thu 16.05.19Fabio FogniniITAITA10122-0Radu AlbotMDAMDA447-666-3 1:47 (76-64)
Tue 14.05.19Borna CoricCROCRO13152-0Cameron NorrieGBRGBRq6-26-2 0:58 (56-34)
Thu 16.05.19Roger FedererSUISUI32-0Joao SousaPORPOR726-46-3 1:21 (70-52)
Thu 16.05.19Fernando VerdascoESPESP382-1Dominic ThiemAUTAUT544-66-47-52:46 (104-101)
Tue 14.05.19Karen KhachanovRUSRUS11132-1Roberto Bautista AgutESPESP205-76-46-22:30 (101-93)
Tue 14.05.19Nikoloz BasilashviliGEOGEO14182-0Laslo DjereSRBSRB327-56-4 1:27 (71-62)
Thu 16.05.19Rafael NadalESPESP22-0Jeremy ChardyFRAFRA426-06-1 1:08 (56-29)
Winner: €958,055 (1000), Finalist: €484,950 (600), 1/2: €248,745 (360), 1/4: €128,200 (180), 1/8: €64,225 (90), 1/16: €33,635 (45), 1/32: €18,955 (10).

Round of 64.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur (pts)
Novak DjokovicSRBSRB1 bye
Mon 13.05.19Denis ShapovalovCANCAN222-0Pablo Carreno BustaESPESP436-37-65 1:37 (80-68)
Sun 12.05.19Philipp KohlschreiberGERGER502-1Gilles SimonFRAFRA296-23-66-31:59 (81-74)
Mon 13.05.19Marco CecchinatoITAITA16192-1Alex De MinaurAUSAUS264-66-36-12:12 (104-87)
Tue 14.05.19Nick KyrgiosAUSAUS362-1Daniil MedvedevRUSRUS12146-33-66-31:32 (86-73)
Mon 13.05.19Casper RuudNORNORq762-1Daniel EvansGBRGBRq837-50-66-32:32 (95-98)
Tue 14.05.19David GoffinGBRGBR232-1Stan WawrinkaSUISUI294-66-06-21:53 (82-65)
Juan Martin Del PotroARGARG79 bye
Alexander ZverevGERGER45 bye
Sun 12.05.19Matteo BerrettiniITAITAWC312-0Lucas PouilleFRAFRA286-26-4 1:17 (63-50)
Tue 14.05.19Diego SchwartzmanARGARG242-0Yoshihito NishiokaJPNJPNq756-16-4 1:13 (60-41)
Mon 13.05.19Albert Ramos-VinolasESPESPq882-0Gael MonfilsFRAFRA15166-36-1 1:02 (54-34)
Tue 14.05.19Marin CilicCROCRO9102-0Andrea BassoITAITAWC4166-17-5 1:39 (74-52)
Tue 14.05.19Jan-Lennard StruffGERGER512-1Grigor DimitrovBULBUL486-46-7>sup>56-32:01 (101-90)
Tue 14.05.19Taylor Harry FritzUSAUSAq522-0Guido PellaARGARG216-36-4 1:17 (66-52)
Kei NishikoriJPNJPN6 bye
Stefanos TsitsipasGREGRE8 bye
Sun 12.05.19Jannik SinnerITAITAWC2622-1Steve JohnsonUSAUSA591-66-17-51:53 (77-80)
Tue 14.05.19Radu AlbotMDAMDA442-0Benoit PaireFRAFRAq466-36-2 1:27 (73-63)
Mon 13.05.19Fabio FogniniITAITA10122-0Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRAFRAPR926-36-4 1:24 (67-58)
Mon 13.05.19Borna CoricCROCRO13152-1Felix Auger AliassimeCANCAN306-746-36-42:31 (102-86)
Mon 13.05.19Cameron NorrieGBRGBRq452-1John MillmanAUSAUS573-66-36-42:10 (96-88)
Tue 14.05.19Joao SousaPORPOR722-1Frances TiafoeUSAUSA346-36-737-643:02 (128-124)
Roger FedererSUISUI3 bye
Dominic ThiemAUTAUT54 bye
Mon 13.05.19Fernando VerdascoESPESP382-1Kyle EdmundGBRGBR274-66-46-22:24 (102-91)
Sun 12.05.19Roberto Bautista AgutESPESP212-1Andreas SeppiITAITA676-13-66-11:45 (83-65)
Mon 13.05.19Karen KhachanovRUSRUS11132-1Lorenzo SonegoITAITAWC676-36-716-32:22 (98-94)
Sun 12.05.19Nikoloz BasilashviliGEOGEO14172-0Marton FucsovicsHUNHUN366-17-62 1:41 (81-59)
Mon 05.05.19Laslo DjereSRBSRB322-0Mikhail KukushkinKAZKAZ476-36-4 1:18 (67-51)
Mon 13.05.19Jeremy ChardyFRAFRA422-1Richard GasquetFRAFRA396-14-66-32:09 (92-83)
interrupted due to rain with score 6-1, 4-6 1:29 (62-61) finnished on Tue 14.05.19.
Rafael NadalESPESP2 bye
Rules of Classification:
1. First 44 in ATP Rankings 42 days before the start of competition.
2. Next place, not always used, is for eventual Special Exemption.
3. 4 Wild cards
4. 7 tenisists from qualifiers.
5. There is list of reserves, who fulfill the draw after withdrawls.

Doubles Final.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Sun 19.05.19Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert FarahCOLCOLCOLCOL3---Raven Klaasen / Michael VenusRSARSANZLNZL66-16-3 0:59 (57-32)

Doubles Semi-Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Sat 18.05.19Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert FarahCOLCOLCOLCOL32-1Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo MeloPOLPOLBRABRA12-67-6[10-8]1:43 (67-71)
Sat 18.05.19Raven Klaasen / Michael VenusRSARSANZLNZL62-1Oliver Marach / Mate PavicAUTAUTCROCRO57-644-6[10-7]1:43 (74-75)

Doubles Quarter-Finals.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Fri 17.05.19Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo MeloPOLPOLBRABRA12-1Henri Kontinen / John PeersFINFINAUSAUS86-26-71[10-6]1:35 (74-58)
Fri 17.05.19Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert FarahCOLCOLCOLCOL32-1Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSAUSAUSAUSA77-624-6[16]14]1:46 (75-75)
Fri 17.05.19Oliver Marach / Mate PavicAUTAUTCROCRO52-0Kyle Edmund / Neal SkupskiGBRGBRGBRGBR 7-646-0 1:16 (63-47)
Fri 17.05.19Raven Klaasen / Michael VenusRSARSANZLNZL62-1Maximo Gonzalez / Horacio ZeballosARGARGARGARG 7-645-7[10-7]2:01 (85-81)

Doubles Round of 16.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Thu 16.05.19Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo MeloPOLPOLBRABRA12-0Jurgen Melzer / Dominic ThiemAUTAUTAUTAUT 7-56-3 1:14 (65-51)
Fri 17.05.19Henri Kontinen / John PeersFINFINAUSAUS8w/oGuido Pella / Diego SchwartzmanARGARGARGARG walk over
Thu 16.05.19Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert FarahCOLCOLCOLCOL32-0Austin Krajicek / Artem SitakUSAUSANZLNZLAlt6-36-2 1:06 (59-31)
Thu 16.05.19Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSAUSAUSAUSA72-1Karen Khachanov / Marc LopezRUSRUSESPESP 6-33-6[10-3]1:10 (60-50)
Fri 17.05.19Oliver Marach / Mate PavicAUTAUTCROCRO52-0Wesley Koolhof / Stefanos TsitsipasNEDNEDGREGRE 6-37-64 1:17 (68-62)
Thu 16.05.19Kyle Edmund / Neal SkupskiGBRGBRGBRGBR 2-1Nikola Mektic / Franko SkugorCROCROCROCRO47-631-6[10-7]1:33 (58-73)
Thu 16.05.19Raven Klaasen / Michael VenusRSARSANZLNZL62-0Matwe Middelkoop / Gilles SimonNEDNEDFRAFRA 6-46-2 0:59 (56-38)
Tue 14.05.19Maximo Gonzalez / Horacio ZeballosARGARGARGARG 2-0Jeremy Chardy / David GoffinFRAFRABELBEL 6-36-3 1:03 (58-45)
Winners: €284,860 (1000), Finalist: €139,020 (600), 1/2: €69,680 (360), 1/4: €35,510 (180), 1/8: €18,730 (90), 1/16: €10,020.

Doubles Round of 32.

datePair 1setsPair 2set 1set 2TBdur (pts)
Mon 13.05.19Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo MeloPOLPOLBRABRA12-0Simone Bolelli / Andreas SeppiITAITAITAITAWC6-36-4 1:13 (62-43)
Tue 14.05.19Jurgen Melzer / Dominic ThiemAUTAUTAUTAUT 2-1Filippo Baldi / Andrea PelegrinoITAITAITAITAWC6-36-2[10-7]1:15 (62-57)
Tue 14.05.19Guido Pella / Diego SchwartzmanARGARGARGARG 2-1Rajeev Ram / Joe SalisburyUSAUSAGBRGBR 1-67-5[11-9]1:20 (71-53)
Mon 13.05.19Henri Kontinen / John PeersFINFINAUSAUS82-0Radu Albot / Nikoloz BasilashviliMDAMDAGEOGEO 7-56-3 1:11 (66-52)
Mon 13.05.19Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert FarahCOLCOLCOLCOL32-0Rohan Bopanna / Dominic InglotINDINDGBRGBR 7-656-3 1:26 (75-57)
Mon 13.05.19Austin Krajicek / Artem SitakUSAUSANZLNZLAlt2-0Borna Coric / Grigor DimitrovCROCROBULBUL 7-56-2 1:03 (60-42)
Tue 14.05.19Karen Khachanov / Marc LopezRUSRUSESPESP 2-1Pablo Cuevas / Juan Martin Del PotroURUURUARGARG 3-67-63[13-11]2:02 (73-82)
Tue 14.05.19Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSAUSAUSAUSA72-0Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia TecauNEDNEDROUROU 6-47-64 1:31 (71-60)
Mon 13.05.19Oliver Marach / Mate PavicAUTAUTCROCRO52-0Ben Mclachlan / Jan-Lennard StruffNZLNZLGERGER 6-36-3 1:01 (57-34)
Tue 14.05.19Wesley Koolhof / Stefanos TsitsipasNEDNEDGREGRE 0-0Denis Shapovalov / Fernando VerdascoCANCANESPESP 6-36-2 1:01 (55-36)
Tue 14.05.19Kyle Edmund / Neal SkupskiGBRGBRGBRGBR w/oMatteo Berrettini / Fabio FogniniITAITAITAITA walk over
Mon 13.05.19Nikola Mektic / Franko SkugorCROCROCROCRO42-1Ivan Dodig / Edouard Roger-VasselinCROCROFRAFRA 6-43-6[10-3]1:32 (64-60)
Mon 13.05.19Raven Klaasen / Michael VenusRSARSANZLNZL62-0Alexander Zverev / Mischa ZverevGERGERGERGER 7-626-4 1:24 (70-59)
Mon 13.05.19Matwe Middelkoop / Gilles SimonNEDNEDFRAFRA 2-1Pablo Carreno Busta / Joao SousaESPESPPORPOR 7-655-7[10-5]1:39 (85-76)
Sun 12.05.19Maximo Gonzalez / Horacio ZeballosARGARGARGARG 2-0Marco Cecchinato / Lorenzo SonegoITAITAITAITAWC6-26-4 1:05 (61-38)
Sun 12.05.19Jeremy Chardy / David GoffinFRAFRABELBEL 2-0Jamie Murray / Bruno SoaresGBRGBRBRABRA26-46-4 1:17 (61-54)
Austin Krajicek (USA) and Artem Sitak (NZL) replaced Lucas Pouille (FRA) and Frances Tiafoe (USA).

Qualification Finals.

Qualifiers: 25 pts, Q2: €7,255 (16), Q1: €3,630
datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sun 12.05.19Daniel EvansGBRGBRq812-0Dusan LajovicSRBSRB1247-56-3 1:34
Sun 12.05.19Benoit PaireFRAFRAq2432-1Reilly OpelkaUSAUSA8585-76-27-651:55
Sun 12.05.19Cameron NorrieGBRGBRq3452-1Nicolas JarryCHICHI13726-34-67-662:13
Sun 12.05.19Casper RuudNORNORq12712-0Miomir KecmanovicSRBSRB836-26-1 1:03
Sun 12.05.19Yoshihito NishiokaJPNJPNq11662-1Damir DzumhurBIHBIH5546-44-66-32:08
Sun 12.05.19Albert Ramos-VinolasESPESPq6552-0Bernard TomicAUSAUS4737-647-5 1:53
Sun 12.05.19Taylor Harry FritzUSAUSAq7572-0Filippo BaldiITAITAWC1586-46-3 1:18

Qualification Quarter-Finals.

datePlayer 1setsPlayer 2set 1set 2set 3dur
Sat 11.05.19Dusan LajovicSRBSRB1242-1Aljaz BedeneSLOSLO797-656-736-12:49
Sat 11.05.19Daniel EvansGBRGBRq812-0Robin HaaseNEDNED10626-26-4 1:11
Sat 11.05.19Benoit PaireFRAFRAq2432-0Bradley KlahnUSAUSAAlt846-46-2 0:59
Sat 11.05.19Reilly OpelkaUSAUSA8582-0Ernests GulbisLATLAT767-666-3 1:37
Sat 11.05.19Cameron NorrieGBRGBRq3452-1Peter GojowczykGERGER6-757-56-32:11
Sat 11.05.19Nicolas JarryCHICHI13722-0Marius CopilROUROU787-646-2 1:17
Sat 11.05.19Miomir KecmanovicSRBSRB832-1Hubert HurkaczPOLPOL4526-31-66-41:36
Sat 11.05.19Casper RuudNORNORq12712-0Lorenzo MusettiITAITAWC4536-16-4 1:27
Sat 11.05.19Damir DzumhurBIHBIH5542-0Taro DanielJPNJPN1076-06-3 1:03
Sat 11.05.19Yoshihito NishiokaJPNJPNq11662-1Denis KudlaUSAUSA807-634-66-32:43
Sat 11.05.19Albert Ramos-VinolasESPESPq6552-1Jaume Antoni Munar ClarESPESP856-726-37-643:04
Sat 11.05.19Bernard TomicAUSAUS4732-0Riccardo BalzeraniITAITAWC4956-16-4 1:10
Sat 11.05.19Taylor Harry FritzUSAUSAq7572-0Jacopo BerrettiniITAITAWC4216-46-3 1:15
Sat 11.05.19Filippo BaldiITAITAWC1582-0Martin KlizanSVKSVK9616-36-1 1:12
Seeded WithdrawlsPointsReason
8. Kevin Anderson (RSA)3,755103,745Right elbow injury
11.John Isner (USA)2,950102,940Left foot injury
17.Milos Raonic (CAN)1,96001,960Right knee injury
Wildcards
Andrea Basso
Matteo Berrettini
Jannik Sinner
Lorenzo Sonego
Protected Ranking:
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Qualifiers:
Dan Evans
Taylor Fritz
Yoshihito Nishioka
Cameron Norrie
Benoît Paire
Albert Ramos Viñolas
Casper Ruud
Withdrawals
Kevin Anderson (RSA) → replaced by Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
John Isner (USA) → replaced by Radu Albot (MLD)
Milos Raonic (CAN) → replaced by Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Roger Federer (SUI) before the quarter-final match.
Todor 66
index Tennis
Logo
index Tennis 2019
index Men Tennis 2019
index Women Tennis 2019
October
Men Shanghai CHN
Men Beijing CHN
Men Tokyo JPN
August
Men Winston-Salem USA
Men Cincinnati USA
1000 Canadian Open Montreal
Men Washington USA
Men Los Cabos MEX
Men Kitzbuhel AUT
July
Men Hambourg GER
Men Atlanta USA
Men Gstaad SUI
Men Newport USA
Men Bastad SWE
Men Umag CRO
June
Men Eastbourne GBR
Men Antalya TUR
Men Queens GBR
Men Halle GER
Men Stuttgart GER
Men s-Hertogenbosch_NED
May
Men Lyon FRA
Men Geneva SUI
1000 Men Rome ITA
1000 Men Madrid ESP
Men Munich GER
Men Estoril POR
April
Men Barcelona ESP
Men Budapest HUN
1000 Men Monte Carlo MON
1000 Men Miami USA
1000 Men Indian Wells USA
Men Houston USA
Men Marrakesh MOR
February
Men Sao Paulo BRA
Men Acapulco MEX
Men Dubai UAE
Men Rio de Janeiro BRA
Men Marseille FRA
Men Delray Beach USA
Men Rotterdam NED
Men New York USA
Men Buenos Aires ARG
Men Cordoba ARG
Men Montpellier FRA
Men Sofia Open BUL 20919
January
Men Sydney AUS 2019
Men Auckland NZL 2019
Men Brisbane AUS 2019
Men Doha QAT 2019
Men Pune IND 2019
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Oct 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast