Women Netball Commonwealth Games Golden Goast, Australia 2018 - 05-15.04 - Winner England (1st)
Final
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Sun 15.04.1813:02England52-51Australia13-1425-2536-38
England: 52/60 87% Joanne Harten 34/39, Helen Housby 18/21 ; Australia: 51/56 91% Caitlin Basset 22/25, Steph Wood 12/14, Susan Petitt 11/12, Caitlin Thwaites 6/6.
Bronze medal Play-Off
Sun 15.04.1811:02Jamaica60-55New Zealand15-1129-2746-39
Jamaica: 60/71 85% Romelda Aiken 24/31, Jhaniele Fowler-Reid 21/22, Shanice Beckford 15/18 ; New Zealand: 55/77 71% Maria Folau 34/44, Bailey Mes 12/20, Ameliaranne Ekenasio 9/13.

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Sat 14.04.1815:02England56-55Jamaica15-1527-3343-47
England: 56/66 85% Helen Housby 29/35, Joanne Harten 16/18, Natalie Haythornthwaite 11/13 ; Jamaica: 55/59 85% Jhaniele Fowler-Reid 47/50, Shanice Beckford 8/9
Sat 14.04.1817:02Australia65-44New Zealand18-1232-2150-30
Australia: 65/71 92% Caitlin Thwaites 24/25, Caitlin Basset 17/18, Susan Petitt 15/16 ; New Zealand: 44/58 71% Maria Folau 32/41, Ameliaranne Ekenasio 7/9, Te PAea Selby-Rickit 2/5, Bailey Mes 2/3.

Classification 5-12

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
5-6Thu 12.04.1809:02South Africa53-42Uganda13-924-2239-35
7-8Thu 12.04.1814:02Malawi60-52Northern Ireland18-1233-2345-37
9-10Thu 12.04.1811:02Scotland50-48Barbados6-1320-2231-31
after Over Time. FT: 39-39. OT: 11-9
11-12Thu 12.04.1816:02Wales81-32Fiji21-543-1758-28
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-2015
1. England14700450:308+1424.
2. Australia12601529:258+2711.
3. Jamaica10502466:332+1343.
4. New Zealand6304391:360+312.
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. South Africa8402363:247+1166.
6. Uganda6303329:301+28
7. Malawi8402337:336+15.
8. Northern Ireland4204276:361-857.
9. Scotland4204245:337-929.
10.Barbados2105227:383-15611.
11.Wales2105296:382-868.
12.Fiji0006203:507-304

Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2). Rest to Classification 5-12>.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Australia10500413:162+251
2. Jamaica8401351:221+130
3. South Africa6302310:205+105
4. Northern Ireland4203224:301-77
5. Barbados2104179:333-154
6. Fiji0005171:426-255
TeamAustJamaSoAfNoIrBarbFiji
Australia-----72:5160:3894:2679:24108:23
Jamaica -----57:4679:4176:3288:30
South Africa -----49:3585:2592:28
Northern Ireland -----49:3373:46
Barbados -----65:44
Fiji -----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Thu 05.04.1813:02Jamaica88-30Fiji22-949-1569-22
Thu 05.04.1820:32Australia94-26Northern Ireland23-944-1571-20
Fri 06.04.1815:02Jamaica57-46South Africa10-1522-2237-38
Fri 06.04.1820:32Australia79-24Barbados23-639-1261-17
Sat 07.04.1815:02South Africa49-35Northern Ireland13-724-1937-26
Sat 07.04.1820:32Barbados65-44Fiji9-1226-2342-36
Sun 08.04.1813:02Jamaica79-41Northern Ireland17-1135-2256-33
Sun 08.04.1820:32Australia60-38South Africa16-930-2145-29
Mon 09.04.1815:02Australia108-23Fiji32-755-1582-18
Mon 09.04.1818:32Jamaica76-32Barbados22-939-1557-22
Tue 10.04.1813:02Northern Ireland49-39Barbados12-1120-2430-29
Tue 10.04.1818:32South Africa92-28Fiji22-946-1467-21
Wed 11.04.1811:02South Africa85-25Barbados20-544-963-20
Wed 11.04.1814:02Northern Ireland73-46Fiji14-1332-2454-33
Wed 11.04.1821:02Australia72-51Jamaica21-1436-2955-38
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. England10500342:202+140
2. New Zealand6302292:235+57
3. Malawi6302277:284-7
4. Uganda6302287:248+39
5. Scotland2104195:289-94
6. Wales0005215:350-135
TeamEnglNewMalaUganScotWale
England----54:4574:4955:4974:2885:31
New Zealand ---- 64:5160:2970:44
Malawi 57:53---- 51:5068:53
Uganda 54:52----57:3776:40
Scotland ----51:47
Wales ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Thu 05.04.1815:02England74-28Scotland17-934-1452-22
Thu 05.04.1818:32New Zealand64-51Uganda15-1032-2249-37
Fri 06.04.1812:02New Zealand70-44Wales23-1432-2753-36
Fri 06.04.1818:32England74-49Malawi17-1133-2559-38
Sat 07.04.1813:02Uganda54-52Malawi18-1030-2540-39
Sat 07.04.1818:32Scotland51-47Wales11-1223-2438-33
Sun 08.04.1815:02England55-49Uganda18-829-2142-36
Sun 08.04.1818:32Malawi57-53New Zealand11-1825-3242-41
Mon 09.04.1813:02England85-31Wales21-545-1067-19
Mon 09.04.1820:32New Zealand60-29Scotland19-230-1342-21
Tue 10.04.1815:02Malawi51-50Scotland12-1328-2339-36
Tue 10.04.1820:32Uganda76-40Wales19-829-2048-30
Wed 11.04.1809:02England54-45New Zealand12-1226-2440-34
Wed 11.04.1816:02Uganda57-37Scotland14-1126-2141-30
Wed 11.04.1819:02Malawi68-53Wales15-1236-2850-42

Qualification

Qualified first 12 teams from World Ranking.
This was a Virtual World Championship.

Teams Composition

1. England
Ama Agbeze (C)
Eboni Beckford-Chambers
Jade Clarke
Beth Cobden
Kadeen Corbin
Jodie Gibson
Serena Guthrie
Joanne Harten
Natalie Haythornthwaite
Helen Housby
Geva Mentor
Chelsea Pitman
Head coach
Tracey Neville
Australia
Caitlin Basset (C)
April Brandley
Courtney Bruce
Laura Geitz
Susan Pettitt
Kim Ravaillion
Madison Robinson
Gabi Simpson
Caitlin Thwaites
Liz Watson
Joanna Weston
Stephanie Wood
Head coach:
Lisa Alexander
3. Jamaica
Romelda Aiken
Shanice Beckford
Nicole Dixon
Stacian Facey
Jhaniele Fowler-Reid (C)
Rebekah Robinson
Shamera Sterling
Adean Thomas
Paula Thompson
Jodi-Ann Ward
Khadijah Williams
Vangelee Williams
Head coaches:
Marvette Anderson
Sasher-Gay Henry
4. New Zealand
Ameliaranne Ekenasio
Temalisi Fakahokotau
Maria Folau
Shannon Francois
Katrina_Grant (C)
Kelly Jury
Grace Kara
Claire Kersten
Bailey Mes
Te Paea Selby-Rickit
Samantha Sinclair
Michaela Sokolich-Beatson
Head coach: Janine Southby
5. South Africa
Erin Burger
Sigrid Burger
Izette Griesel
Maryka Holtzhausen
Phumza Maweni
Bongiwe_(C) Msomi
Precious Mthembu
Karla Pretorius
Renske Stoltz
Shadine Van Der Merwe
Ine-Mari Venter
Zanele Vimbela
Head coach:
Norma Plummer
6. Uganda
Lilian Ajio
Betty Kizza
Ruth Meme
Hadijah Nakabuye
Halima Nakachwa
Joan Nampungu
Muhayimina Namuwaya
Florence Nanyonga
Racheal Nanyonga
Stella Nanfuka
Stella Oyella
Peace_(C) Proscovia
Head coach:
Imelda Nyongesa
7. Malawi
Jane Chimaliro
Martha Dambo
Thandie Galeta
Joanna Kachilika (C)
Bridget Kumwenda
Mwai Kumwenda
Takondwa Lwazi
Caroline Mtukule
Joyce Mvula
Loreen Ngwira
Sindi Simtowe
Towera Vinkhumbo
Head coach: Whyte Mulilima
8. Northern Ireland
Kyla Bowman
Lisa Bowman
Niamh Cooper
Michelle Drayne
Gemma Lawlor
Noleen Lennon
Michelle Magee
Lisa McCaffrey
Oonagh McCullough
Caroline_(C) O'Hanlon
Fionnuala Toner
Neamh Woods
Head coach:
Elaine Rice
9. Scotland
Claire Brownie (C)
Fiona Fowler
Lynsey Gallagher
Ella Gibbons
Bethan Goodwin
Niamh McCall
Nicola McCleery
Hayley Mulheron
Samantha Murphy
Emily Nicholl
Joanne Pettitt
Bethany Sutherland
Head coach:
Gail Parata
10.Barbados
Shonette Azore-Bruce
Vanessa Bobb
Latonia Blackman
Damisha Croney
Rieah Holder
Teresa Howell
Rhe-AnnNiles-Mapp (C)
Nikita Payne
Tonisha Rock-Yaw
Shonte Seale
Sabreena Smith
Shonica Wharton
Head coach:
Sandra Bruce-Small
11.Wales
Fern Davies
Suzy_(C) Drane
Bethan Dyke
Kyra Jones
Nia Jones
Chelsea Lewis
Sarah Llewelyn
Kelly Morgan
Cara Lea Moseley
Georgia Rowe
Leila Thomas
Amanda Varey
Head coach:
Julie Hoornweg
12.Fiji
Nina Cirikisuva
Aliso Galo
Alisi Naqiri
Alesi Paul
Maliana Rusivakula
Unouna Rusivakula
Lusiani_(C) Rokoura
Verenaisi Sawana
Laisani Waqa
Merelita Waqanidrola
Alanieta Waqainabete
Episake Kahatoka
Head coach:
Vicki Wilson
Netball index
World index
Commonwealth index
Oceania index
America index
Africa index
Asia index
Europe index
Other index
Todor 66
index
Women 2018
Women 2014
Women 2010
Women 2006
Women 2002
Women 1998
Women 1990
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast