Women Handball World Championship 1985 Group B West Germany 0 10-21.12
Finals 21.12
Gamedatevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final21.12OldenburgEast Germany25-18Hungary10-11
3-421.12WilhelmshavenWest Germany22-20Czechoslovakia12- 9
5-621.12NordenhamSoviet Union27-18Norway15-12
7-821.12OldenburgPoland23-19Romania8-12
9-1021.12 France22-21Bulgaria10-10
11-1221.12 Austria27-24Sweden13-10
Due to the noparticipacion in the OG 1984 Soviet Union, Hungary and East Germany were relegated to this tournament.
First 9 teams toWorld Women 1986
Last 5 European Teams toWorld Women C 1986
Group 13-16
Main RoundGroup EGroup F
Preliminary RoundGroup AGroup B
Group CGroup D
Qualification
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. East Germany14700162:99
2. Hungary10502169:127
3. West Germany11511135:108
4. Czechoslovakia9412161:136
5. Soviet Union10421173:124
6. Norway8403138:137
7. Poland8403145:134
8. Romania7313134:139
9. France6223123:145
10.Bulgaria4205117:141
11.Austria6304154:168
12.Sweden3115130:155
13.Denmark6303108:114
14.Switzerland3114106:125
15.United States3114109:137
16.Iceland000690:165
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women B
Women B 1992Women B 1989
Women B 1987Women B 1985
Women B 1983Women B 1981
Women B 1977
Main Round
Group Epwdlgfga
1. East Germany10500110:74
2. West Germany731194:75
3. Norway6302100:92
4. Poland420390:100
5. France202380:106
6. Sweden101483:110
TeamEaWeNoPoFrSw
East Germany----19:1619:1428:1626:1518:13
West Germany ----22:1416:1514:1426:13
Norway ----22:1724:1526:19
Poland ----22:1620:18
France ----20:20
Sweden ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
15.12 West Germany26-13Sweden13- 5
15.12GottingenEast Germany26-15France14- 3
15.12NienburgNorway22-17Poland10- 7
16.12SalzgitterNorway24-15France12- 7
16.12 East Germany18-13Sweden11- 7
16.12 West Germany16-15Poland8 - 5
18.12 East Germany28-16Poland15- 7
18.12BraunschwaigWest Germany14-14France6 - 4
18.12BraunschwaigNorway26-19Sweden17-11
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Hungary8401113:87
2. Czechoslovakia7311113:100
3. Soviet Union6221115:95
4. Romania521297:99
5. Bulgaria210476:104
6. Austria210497:126
TeamHuCzSoRoBuAu
Hungary----27:1823:2022:1924:11
Czechoslovakia ----21:2121:1319:1834:21
Soviet Union ----18:1829:1627:17
Romania ----16:1431:24
Bulgaria ----17:16
Austria19:17 ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
15.12NienburgSoviet Union27-17Austria16-8
15.12WildeshausenCzechoslovakia21-13Romania10-6
15.12 Hungary24-11Bulgaria10-6
16.12CelleBulgaria17-16Austria7-9
16.12ObenstroheHungary22-19Romania9-8
16.12 Czechoslovakia21-21Soviet Union12-13
18.12VerdenRomania31-24Austria13-10
18.12 Czechoslovakia19-18Bulgaria10-9
18.12 Hungary23-20Soviet Union10-9
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13. Denmark630070:48
14. Switzerland311163:56
15. United States311158:61
16. Iceland000343:69
TeamDeUnSwIc
Denmark----24:1823:1723:13
United States ----20:2020:17
Switzerland ----26:13
Iceland ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
15.12BrakeDenmark23-17Switzerland11-9
15.12BrakeUnited States20-17Iceland12-6
16.12BassumUnited States20-20Switzerland11-5
16.12BassumDenmark23-13Iceland16-6
17.12HudeSwitzerland26-13Iceland17-10
17.12 Denmark24-18United States15-8
First Groups Round. First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. East Germany630065:37
2. West Germany420157:46
3. Norway210248:59
4. Denmark000338:66
TeamEaWeNoDe
East Germany----19:1619:1427: 7
West Germany ----22:1419:13
Norway ----20:18
Denmark ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
10.12HannoverEast Germany19-14Norway10-7
10.12 West Germany19-13Denmark8-6
11.12 East Germany27- 7Denmark12-4
11.12NeustadtWest Germany22-14Norway8-5
13.12OldenburgNorway20-18Denmark8-10
13.12 East Germany19-16West Germany8-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Poland630074:49
2. Sweden311161:58
3. France311157:60
4. United States000351:76
TeamPoSwFrUn
Poland----20:1822:1632:15
Sweden ----20:2023:18
France ----21:18
United States ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
10.12 Sweden23-18United States10-10
10.12PeinePoland22-16France8-9
12.12 France21-18United States11-9
12.12 Poland20-18Sweden8-7
13.12YslarSweden20-20France8-9
13.12 Poland32-15United States13-9
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union521078:45
2. Romania521052:49
3. Bulgaria210250:60
4. Switzerland000343:69
TeamSoRoBuSw
Soviet Union----18:1829:1631:11
Romania ----16:1418:17
Bulgaria ----20:15
Switzerland ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
10.1220:00AurichRomania18-17Switzerland10-9
10.12 AurichSoviet Union29-16Bulgaria14-5
12.1215:00DelmenhorstSoviet Union31-11Switzerland17-5
12.12 DelmenhorstRomania16-14Bulgaria10-10
13.12 EmdenBulgaria20-15Switzerland7-7
13.12 EmdenSoviet Union18-18Romania9-9
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Hungary420182:52
2. Czechoslovakia420180:62
3. Austria420170:69
4. Iceland000347:96
TeamHuCzAuIc
Hungary----27:18 38:15
Czechoslovakia ----34:2128:14
Austria19:17 ----30:18
Iceland ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
10.12LunebergHungary38-15Iceland8-5
10.12LuneburgCzechoslovakia34-21Austria15-14
11.12UelzenAustria30-18Iceland17-4
11.12 Hungary27-18Czechoslovakia15-7
13.12SoltauCzechoslovakia28-14Iceland12-6
13.12SoltauAustria19-17Hungary12-5
Qualification
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT agg.qualified
18.05St. GalenSwitzerland22-21Italy 37-36Switzerland
08.06B.Go S.LorenzoItaly15-15Switzerland
15.06BesanconFrance21-14Spain11-846-34France
22.06HuelvaSpain20-25France9-11
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Jun 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast