Women Handball Olympic Games 1992 Barcelona(ESP) - 30.07-08.08 Winner South Korea
Palau d`Esports de Granollers
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final08.0812:00KOR South Korea28-21NOR Norway16-8
3-408.0810:00URS Soviet Union24-20GER Germany10-9
5-607.0811:00AUS Austria26-17USA United States11-6
7-807.0809:00ESP Spain26-17NGR Nigeria14-5
1/206.0814:00NOR Norway23-20URS Soviet Union12-11
1/206.0816:00KOR South Korea26-25GER Germany17-13
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Final RankingptswdlgfgaOG 1988qualified via
1. South Korea9410136:1071.1st Asia Women 1991
2. Norway630299:1082.6th World Women 1990
3. Soviet Union8401121:993.1st World Women 1990
4. Germany4203131:111 4th World Women 1990
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Austria521190:79 5th World Women 1990
6. United States210372:1027.1st America Women 1991
7. Spain210376:85 Host
8. Nigeria000473:107 1st Africa Women 1991
This was the last tournament of the Soviet Union. The team played with the name: "Unified Team".
2 qualified teams Yugoslavia and East Germany did not compete.
East Germany 3rd from World Women 1990 was unified with West Germany and replaced by Austria.
Yugoslavia 2nd from World Women 1990 was excluded from the Games and replaced by Norway.
All Star Team
GK: Marianna Racz (AUT)
Marina Bazanova (EUN), Silvia Schmitt (GER), Natalia Morskova (EUN)
Mi Young Li (KOR), O-Kyung Lim (KOR), Heidi Sundal (NOR)
GoascorersG/Sm
1. Natalia Moeskova (EUN)41/615
2. O-Kyung Lim (KOR)30/435
3. Jasna Merdan-Kolar (AUT)23/404
3. Lee (KOR)22/415
5. Heidi Sundal (NOR)21/325
6. Seong-Ok Oh (KOR)20/445
7. Auta Olivia Sana (NGR)19/363
8. Marina Bazanova (EUN)19/265

Groups Round.

First 2 progressed to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Soviet Union630077:56
2.Germany420186:61
3.United States210255:76
4.Nigeria000356:81
TeamSoviGermUnitNige
Soviet Union----28:2223:1626:18
Germany ----32:1632:17
United States ----23:21
Nigeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.0710:00GER Germany32-17NGR Nigeria12-9
30.0715:00URS Soviet Union23-16USA United States14-9
01.0810:00URS Soviet Union26-18NGR Nigeria15-5
01.0815:00GER Germany32-16USA United States16-6
03.0810:00USA United States23-21NGR Nigeria12-9
03.0816:30URS Soviet Union28-22GER Germany13-14
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.South Korea521082:61
2.Norway420155:60
3.Austria311164:62
4.Spain000350:68
TeamSoKoNorwAustSpai
South Korea----27:1627:2728:18
Norway ----19:1720:16
Austria ----20:16
Spain ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.0711:30AUS Austria20-16ESP Spain9-4
30.0716:30KOR South Korea27-16NOR Norway13-11
01.0811:30NOR Norway20-16ESP Spain9-7
01.0816:30KOR South Korea27-27AUS Austria12-12
03.0811:30NOR Norway19-17AUS Austria9-10
03.0816:30KOR South Korea28-18ESP Spain15-7
Teams Composition
1. South Korea
Cha Jae-Gyeong
Hong Jeong-Ho
Jang Ri-Ra
Kim Hwa-Suk
Lee Ho-Yeon
Lee Mi-Yeong
Im O-Gyeong
Min Hye-Suk
Mun Hyang-Ja
Nam Eun-Yeong
Seong-Ok Oh
Park Jeong-Rim
Park Gap-Suk
2. Norway
Mona Dahle
Kristine Duvholt
Siri Eftedal
Hege Frøseth
Susann Goksør-Bjerkrheim
Henriette Henriksen
Hanne Hogness
Karin Pettersen
Tonje Sagstuen
Annette Skotvoll
Ingrid Steen
Heidi Sundal
Cathrine Svendsen
Heidi Tjugum
3. Soviet Union
Nataliya Anisimova
Marina Bazanova
Svetlana Bogdanova
Galina Borzenkova
Nataliya Deryugina
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Tatyana Gorb
Lyudmila Gudz
Elina Guseva
Larisa Kiselyova
Nataliya Morskova
Galina Onoprienko
Svetlana Pryakhina
4. Germany
Andrea Bölk
Andrea Stolletz
Anja Krüger
Bianca Urbanke
Birgit Wagner
Carola Ciszewski
Eike Bram
Elena Leonte
Gabriele Palme
Kerstin Mühlner
Michaela Erler
Rita Köster
Sabine Adamik
Silke Fittinger
Silvia Schmitt
Sybille Gruner
5. Austria
Barbara Strass
Edith Matei
Iris Morhammer
Jasna Merdan-Kolar
Jadranka Jez
Karin Prokop
Kerstin Jönßon
Liliana Topea
Marianna Racz
Nataliya Rusnachenko
Nicole Peissl
Stanka Bozovic
Slavica Ðukić
Teresa Zurowski
6. United States
Sharon Cain
Kim Clarke
Laura Coenen
Laurie Fellner
Sam Jones
Portia Lack
Dannette Leininger
Pat Neder
Karyn Palgut
Carol Peterka
Angie Raynor
Barbara Schaaf
Cindy Stinger
7. Spain
Amaia Ugartamendía
Blanca Martín-Calero
Cristina Gómez
Dolores Ruiz
Esperanza Tercero
Karmele Makazaga
María Eugenia Sánchez
Mercedes Fuentes
Montserrat Marin
Montserrat Puche
Paloma Arranz
Raquel Vizcaíno
Rita Hernández
Begoña Sánchez
8. Nigeria
Agustina Nkechi Abi
Angela Ajodo
Barbara Diribe
Bridget Yamala Egwolosan
Chiaka Lauretta Ihebom
Eunice Idausa
Immaculate Nwaogu
Justina Akpulo
Justina Anyiam
Mary Ihedioha
Mary Nwachukwu
Mary Soronadi
Ngozi Opara
Auta Olivia Sana
Uzoma Azuka
Victoria Umunna
Men 1992
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Olympic index Women
XXXI Women 2016
XXX Women 2012
XXIX Women 2008
XXVIII Women 2004
XXVII Women 2000
XXVI Women 1996
XXV Women 1992
XXIV Women 1988
XXIII Women 1984
XXII Women 1980
XXI Women 1976
teams women
South Korea W
Norway W
Hungary W
Soviet Union W
Denmark W
China W
Yugoslavia W
France W
Romania W
East Germany W
Austria W
Russia W
Ukraine W
Czechoslovakia W
Brazil W
Germany W
United States W
Angola W
Spain W
West Germany W
Sweden W
Kazakhstan W
Japan W
Australia W
Nigeria W
Greece W
Canada W
Ivory Coast W
Congo W
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 Jul 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast