Men Handball Olympic Games 2004 Athens (GRE) - 14-29.08 Winner Croatia
Finals
GamedatetimeteamscoreteamHT
Final29.0816:45Croatia26-24GER Germany11-12
3-428.0821:30RUS Russia28-26HUN Hungary13-10
5-628.0819:30FRA France33-15GRE Greece17-7
7-828.0814:30ESP Spain31-24KOR South Korea12-11
9-1024.0811:30ISL Iceland29-25BRA Brazil13-11
11-1224.0809:30Slovenia30-24EGY Egypt11-13
1/227.0814:30Croatia33-31HUN Hungary18-16
1/227.0816:30GER Germany21-15RUS Russia9-10
5-827.0809:30FRA France29-27ESP Spain11-13
5-827.0811:30GRE Greece29-24KOR South Korea16-9
1/424.0814:30HUN Hungary30-25KOR South Korea14-13
1/424.0816:30Croatia33-27GRE Greece19-11
1/4 24.08 19:30GER Germany30-30ESP Spain15-16
27-27, 28-28, Shootout XOXO - OOOO
1/424.0821:30RUS Russia26-24FRA France13-14
Groups RoundGroup AGroup BQualification
Final Rankingpwdlgfga
1. Croatia16800238:211
2. Germany7413214:181
3. Russia8404214:216
4. Hungary10503219:210
5. France14701221:176
6. Greece6305188:220
7. Spain11512242:220
8. South Korea4206221:238
9. Iceland4204172:183
10.Brasil2105130:162
11.Slovenia4204160:173
12.Egypt0006134:163

Groups Round.

First 4 to Quarter-Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Croatia10500146:129
2. Spain8401154:137
3. South Korea4203148:148
4. Russia4203145:145
5. Iceland2104143:158
6. Slovenia2104130:149
TeamCrSpSoRuIcSl
Croatia----30:2229:2626:2534:3027:26
Spain ----31:3029:2631:2341:28
South Korea ----35:3234:30
Russia ----34:3028:25
Iceland ----30:25
Slovenia 26:23 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
14.0809:30ESP Spain31-30KOR South Korea17-12
14.0814:30RUS Russia28-25Slovenia16-13
14.0819:30Croatia34-30ISL Iceland16-12
16.0809:30KOR South Korea35-32RUS Russia16-16
16.0811:30Croatia27-26Slovenia13-10
16.0814:30ESP Spain31-23ISL Iceland13-12
18.0809:30Croatia29-26KOR South Korea12-10
18.0811:30ISL Iceland30-25Slovenia10-10
18.0819:30ESP Spain29-26RUS Russia11-11
20.0809:30KOR South Korea34-30ISL Iceland16-13
20.0811:30ESP Spain41-28Slovenia18-15
20.0819:30Croatia26-25RUS Russia10-14
22.0809:30Slovenia26-23KOR South Korea12-11
22.0811:30Croatia30-22ESP Spain15-9
22.0819:30RUS Russia34-30ISL Iceland17-11
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. France10500135:108
2. Hungary8401132:124
3. Germany6302139:110
4. Greece4203117:130
5. Brazil2104105:133
6. Egypt0005110:133
TeamFrHuGeGrBrEg
France----26:2327:2229:2531:1722:21
Hungary ----30:2926:2220:1933:28
Germany ----28:1834:2126:14
Greece ----26:2226:25
Brazil ----26:22
Egypt ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
14.0811:30HUN Hungary33-28EGY Egypt16-15
14.0816:30GER Germany28-18GRE Greece15-8
14.0821:30FRA France31-17BRA Brazil14-6
16.0816:30FRA France29-25GRE Greece15-15
16.0819:30HUN Hungary20-19BRA Brazil10-10
16.0821:30GER Germany26-14EGY Egypt14-5
18.0814:30FRA France26-23HUN Hungary9-10
18.0816:30GRE Greece26-25EGY Egypt18-10
18.0821:30GER Germany34-21BRA Brazil18-12
20.0814:30GRE Greece26-22BRA Brazil13-9
20.0816:30HUN Hungary30-29GER Germany17-14
20.0821:30FRA France22-21EGY Egypt11-13
22.0814:30FRA France27-22GER Germany11-12
22.0816:30HUN Hungary26-22GRE Greece12-12
22.0821:30BRA Brazil26-22EGY Egypt10-11
Qualification
GreeceHost
CroatiaWorld Men 20031st
GermanyWorld Men 20032nd
FranceWorld Men 20033rd
SpainWorld Men 20034th
RussiaWorld Men 20035th
HungaryWorld Men 20036th
IcelandWorld Men 20037th
SloveniaEurope Men 20042nd
South KoreaAsia Men OQ 20031st
EgyptAfrica Men OQ 20031st
BrazilAmerica Men PG 20031st
Teams Composition
1. Croatia
Ivano Balić
Davor Dominiković
Mirza Džomba
Slavko Goluža
Nikša Kaleb
Blaženko Lacković
Valter Matošević
Vlado Šola
Denis Špoljarić
Goran Šprem
Petar Metličić
Venio Losert
Igor Vori
Drago Vuković
Vedran Zrnić
2. Germany
Markus Baur
Mark Dragunski
Henning Fritz
Pascal Hens
Jan-Olaf Immel
Torsten Jansen
Florian Kehrmann
Stefan Kretzschmar
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Christian Ramota
Christian Schwarzer
Daniel Stephan
Frank von Behren
Christian Zeitz
Volker Zerbe
3. Russia
Mikhail Chipurin
Aleksandr Gorbatikov
Vyacheslav Gorpishin
Vitaly Ivanov
Eduard Koksharov
Aleksey Kostygov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Vasily Kudinov
Oleg Kuleshov
Andrey Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov
Aleksey Rastvortsev
Dmitry Torgovanov
Aleksandr Tuchkin
4. Hungary
Gábor Császár
Nándor Fazekas
Gyula Gál
Gergely Harsányi
Ferenc Ilyés
Gergely Ivancsik
Laluska Balázs
Péter Lendvay
Richárd Mezei
Tamás Mocsai
László Nagy
István Pásztor
Carlos Pérez
János Szathmári
Ivo Diaz
5. France
Joël Abati
Grégory Anquetil
Burdet Cédric
Didier Dinart
Fernandez Jérôme
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Olivier Girault
Michaël Guigou
Nikola Karabatic
Guéric Kervadec
Daniel Narcisse
Thierry Omeyer
Yohann Ploquin
Jackson Richardson
6. Greece
Alexandros Alvanos
Spyros Balomenos
Giorgos Khalkidis
Grigoris Khatsatourian
Jiotsa Khrysopoulos
Nikos Grammatikos
Dimitrios Kafatos
Savvas Karypidis
Nikos Kokolodimitrakis
Andreas Troupis
Dimitrios Tzimourtos
Alexandros Vasilakis
Vangelis-Giorgos Voglis
Georgios Zaravinas
Sasa Zivoulovic
7. Spain
David Barrufet
Jon Belaustegui
Manuel Colón
Talant Duyshebayev
Alberto Entrerríos
Juan García
Mateo Garralda
Fernando Hernández
José Javier Hombrados
Demetrio Lozano
Xavier O'Callaghan
Antonio Carlos Ortega
Juan Pérez
Iker Romero
Rolando Urios
8. South Korea
Choi Seung-Uk
Han Gyeong-Tae
Ji Seung-Hyeon
Kim Tae-Wan
Kim Seong-Heon
Lee Chang-U
Lee Tae-Yeong
Lee Jae-U
Im Deok-Jun
Yun-Seok O
Baeg Won-Cheol
Park Chan-Yong
Park Min-Cheol
Yun Gyeong-Min
Yun Gyeong-Sin
9. Iceland
Kristján Andrésson
Roland Eradze
Snorri Guðjónsson
Róbert Gunnarsson
Gylfi Gylfason
Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson
Guðmundur Hrafnkelsson
Einar Örn Jónsson
Jaliesky García
Róbert Sighvatsson
Rúnar Sigtryggsson
Dagur Sigurðsson
Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson
Sigfús Sigurðsson
Ólafur Stefánsson
10.Brasil
Jair Alves Júnior
Guga
Bruno de Santana
José Ronaldo do Nascimento
Mineiro
Marcão
Helinho
Jaqson Kojoroski
Alê
Adalberto da Silva
Agberto de Matos
Bruno Souza
Daniel Baldacin
Macarrão
Tupan
11.Slovenia
Matjaž Brumen
Zoran Jovičič
Andrej Kastelic
Vid Kavtičnik
Miladin Kozlina
Beno Lapajne
Jure Natek
Marko Oštir
Aleš Pajovič
Dušan Podpečan
Siarhei Rutenka
Toma Tomšič
Renato Vugrinec
Uroš Zorman
Luka Žvižej
12.Egypt
Ahmed El-Ahmar
Hany El-Fakharany
Wael Fahim
Saber Belal Hussein
Mahmoud Karam
Mohamed Keshk
Mohamed Ibrahim Abd El-Salam
Abdalla Ali Mohamed
Sherif Hegazy Moemen
Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib
Marwan Ragab
Mohamed Sharaf El-Din
Hassan Rabie Yousry
Ramy Mohamed Youssef
Hussain Al-Zaky
Women 2004
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXXII Men 2020
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XI Men 1936
teams men
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 17 Oct 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast