Men Handball V European Championship 2002 Sweden 25.01-03.02 - Winner Sweden
Finals paley in Stockholm
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT, FT
Final03.0218:00SWE Sweden33-31aetGER Germany13-14, 26-26
3-403.2015:30DEN Denmark29-23ISL Iceland13-11
1/202.0216:00SWE Sweden33-22ISL Iceland14-12
1/202.0218:30GER Germany28-23DEN Denmark13-12
Classification 5-12
5-603.0212:00RUS Russia31-28FRA France14-11
7-802.0212:00ESP Spain36-29CZE Czechia14-17
9-1003.0209:30POR Portugal31-25YUG Yugoslavia15-12
11-1202.0209:30UKR Ukraine34-29SLO Slovenia20-14
Final Ranking
Second Groups Round
_ Group I Goteborg
_ Group II Vasteras
First Groups Rouind
_ Group A Goteborg
_ Group B Helsingborg
_ Group C Skovde
_ Group D Jonkoping
Final RankingPts_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.SWE Sweden14701235:191+44
2.GER Germany11512201:188+13
3.DEN Denmark13611212:190+22
4.ISL Iceland10422222:209+13
eliminated after Second Groups Round.
5.RUS Russia11511197:172+25
6.FRA France8322180:167+13
7.ESP Spain9412186:173+13
8.CZE Czechia6304180:205-25
9.POR Portugal6304173:174-1
10.YUG Yugoslavia5214185:192-7
11.UKR Ukraine4205176:189-13
12.SLO Slovenia2025181:215-34
eliminated after First Groups Round.
13.SUI Switzerland101278:91-13
14.ISR Israel000367:82-15
15.POL Poland000367:83-16
16.CRO Croatia000370:89-19
Qualification Europe Qual Men 2001
Teams Composition
Shotts Statistics
Attacks Statistics
Goalkeepers Statistics
Fair Play Ranking

Second Groups Round

First 2 from each Group advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2). Rest to Classification matches.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Denmark9410131:113
2. Sweden8401141:118
3. Russia7311139:118
4. Czechia4203126:145
5. Portugal2104116:134
6. Ukraine0005112:137
teamDenmSwedRussCzecPolaUkra
Denmark----27:2625:2531:2527:2021:17
Sweden ----30:2631:2227:2227:21
Russia ----29:2028:1931:24
Czechia ----29:2730:27
Portugal ----28:23
Ukraine ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Goteborg
Tue 29.0116:00POR Portugal28-23UKR Ukraine14-11
Tue 29.0118:00DEN Denmark31-25CZE Czechia18-10
Tue 29.0120:00SWE Sweden30-26RUS Russia18-14
Wed 30.0118:00DEN Denmark21-17UKR Ukraine11-7
Wed 30.0116:00RUS Russia29-20CZE Czechia12-8
Wed 30.0120:00SWE Sweden27-22POR Portugal15-12
Thu 31.0116:00CZE Czechia29-27POR Portugal14-14
Thu 31.0118:00RUS Russia31-24UKR Ukraine12-10
Thu 31.0120:00DEN Denmark27-26SWE Sweden11-17
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Iceland8320144:125
2. Germany7311116:111
3. France6221123:109
4. Spain5212126:122
5. Yugoslavia3113126:139
6. Slovenia1014118:147
teamIcelGermFranSpaiYugoSlov
Iceland----29:2426:2624:2434:2631:25
Germany ----15:1519:1827:2131:28
France ---- 22:2036:21
Spain 27:24---- 25:20
Yugoslavia 35:32----24:24
Slovenia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Vasteras
Tue 29.0116:00ISL Iceland26-26FRA France14-12
Tue 29.0118:00YUG Yugoslavia24-24SLO Slovenia14-11
Tue 29.0120:00GER Germany19-18ESP Spain8-9
Wed 30.0116:00ISL Iceland34-26YUG Yugoslavia16-14
Wed 30.0118:00GER Germany31-28SLO Slovenia12-12
Wed 30.0120:00ESP Spain27-24FRA France13-11
Thu 31.0116:00YUG Yugoslavia35-32ESP Spain15-15
Thu 31.0118:00FRA France36-21SLO Slovenia19-10
Thu 31.0120:00ISL Iceland29-24GER Germany15-11

First Groups Round

First 3 from each Group advanced to Second Groups Round. Scores were transferred. 4th places were eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Sweden630086:63
2. Czechia420177:82
3. Ukraine210278:80
4. Poland000367:83
teamSwedCzecUkraPola
Sweden----31:2227:2128:20
Czechia ----30:2725:24
Ukraine ----30:23
Poland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Goteborg
Fri 25.0118:00SWE Sweden27-21UKR Ukraine11-9
transferred Group I Goteborg
Fri 25.0120:00CZE Czechia25-24POL Poland11-9
Sat 26.0117:00SWE Sweden31-22CZE Czechia14-12
transferred Group I Goteborg
Sat 26.0119:00UKR Ukraine30-23POL Poland13-13
Sun 27.0116:00CZE Czechia30-27UKR Ukraine16-12
transferred Group IGoteborg
Sun 27.0118:00SWE Sweden28-20POL Poland12-12
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Denmark521081:71
2. Russia521080:70
3. Portugal210265:70
4. Israel000367:82
teamDenmRussPortIsra
Denmark----25:2527:2029:26
Russia ----28:1927:26
Portugal ----26:15
Israel ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Helsingborg
25.0118:00POR Portugal26-15ISR Israel12-6
25.0120:00DEN Denmark25-25RUS Russia13-12
transferred Group I Goteborg
26.0115:00RUS Russia27-26ISR Israel16-11
26.0117:00DEN Denmark27-20POR Portugal10-10
transferred Group I Goteborg
27.0115:00RUS Russia28-19POR Portugal17-7
transferred Group I Goteborg
27.0117:00DEN Denmark29-26ISR Israel14-8
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Iceland521088:71
2. Spain521073:66
3. Slovenia101279:90
4. Switzerland101278:91
teamIcelSpaiSlovSwit
Iceland----24:2431:2533:22
Spain ----25:2024:22
Slovenia ----34:34
Switzerland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Skovde
25.0118:00SLO Slovenia34-34SUI Switzerland18-16
25.0120:00ISL Iceland24-24ESP Spain13-9
transferred Group II Vasteras
26.0117:00ISL Iceland31-25SLO Slovenia15-11
transferred Group II Vasteras
26.0119:00ESP Spain24-22SUI Switzerland14-10
27.0117:00ISL Iceland33-22SUI Switzerland15-9
27.0119:00ESP Spain25-20SLO Slovenia11-7
transferred Group II Vasteras
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Germany521068:57
2. France521066:62
3. Yugoslavia210275:71
4. Croatia000370:89
teamGeFrJuCr
Germany----15:1527:2126:21
France ----22:2029:27
Yugoslavia ----34:22
Croatia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Jonkoping
Fri 25.0118:00YUG Yugoslavia34-22CRO Croatia17-10
Fri 25.0120:00GER Germany15-15FRA France8-8
transferred to Group II Vasteras
Sat 26.0117:30FRA France22-20YUG Yugoslavia14-9
transferred to Group II Vasteras
Sat 26.0119:30GER Germany26-21CRO Croatia13-9
Sun 27.0116:00FRA France29-27CRO Croatia10-12
Sun 27.0118:00GER Germany27-21YUG Yugoslavia14-11
transferred to Group II Vasteras

Teams Composition

1. Sweden
Tomas Svensson
Martin Boquist
Magnus Wislander
Thomas Sivertsson
Ola Lindgren
Martin Frandesjö
Mathias Franzen
Johan Pettersson
Stefan Lövgren
Jonas Ernelind
Marcus Alm
Peter Gentzel
Staffan Olsson
Magnus Andersson
Andreas Larsson
Ljubomir Vranjes
2.Germany
Henning Fritz
Pascal Hens
Frank von Behren
Mark Dragunski
Stefan Kretzschmar
Christian Rose
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Volker Zerbe
Christian Ramota
Markus Baur
Christian Zeitz
Torsten Jansen
Grischa Hannawald
Daniel Stephan
Florian Kehrmann
3. Denmark
Kasper Hvidt
Lars Krogh Jeppesen
Klavs Bruun Jörgensen
Torsten Laen
Lars Jörgensen
Lasse Boesen
Lars Christiansen
Joachim Boldsen
Kristian Asmussen
Bo Dybdal Spellenberg
Michael V. Knudsen
Claus M. Jakobsen
Michael Bruun Pedersen
Sören Stryger
Christian Hjermind
Claus Flensborg
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Men Eurohandball index
XIV Men 2020: Spain
XIII Men 2018: Spain
XII Men 2016: Germany
XI Men 2014: France
X Men 2012: Denmark
IX Men 2010: France
VIII Men 2008: Denmark
VII Men 2006: France
VI Men 2004: Germany
V Men 2002: Sweden
IV Men 2000: Sweden
III Men 1998: Sweden
II Men 1996: Russia
I Men 1994: Sweden

Shotts Statistics

eamMP 6mCWing 9m 7mPFastBreakTotalASTFSTBSPunish
G/S%G/S%G/S%G/S%G/S%G/S%G/S%YCRC2m
1.SWE Sweden836/546744/795664/1384629/407334/428126/3184235/3876119091234422139
2.GER Germany832/585537/794751/1523424/386335/467622/3367201/4065014366483322 40
3.DEN Denmark833/546152/756962/1653813/265037/487714/2264212/3935412880425822343
4.ISL Iceland839/626321/395457/1663423/346855/678224/3275221/4055512283423521136
5.RUS Russia728/466125/416172/1464925/347425/327822/2685197/3256110874202720 26
6.FRA France723/346825/495154/1224426/416327/396924/2789180/314579792471419138
7.ESP Spain721/365824/514760/1543920/267730/446831/3686186/347549798324020135
8.CZE Czechia722/356340/646371/1863815/265821/307010/1283180/3545112388211620136
9.POR Portugal741/596934/467436/1362624/366727/34799/1464173/328539783172420132
10.YUG Yugoslavia730/446818/296252/1473522/278137/517326/3281185/3305611596212218236
11.UKR Ukraine735/507020/533863/1693727/338222/30739/1090176/3455111871201921236
12.SLO Slovenia734/447718/434262/1683714/255636/428616/2467181/347529395451018322
13.SUI Switzerland318/24754/133140/99404/6676/8756/610078/1565043268139110
14.ISR Israel37/12584/172427/97289/910014/18786/78667/1614214221489213
15.POL Poland313/265015/265828/77363/8387/15471/110067/155434328999 14
16.CRO Croatia37/13548/184425/713515/169411/15734/410070/1375161401167 13
Total419/65164389/72254824/219338293/42569424/56176250/317792609/4890531592113342037827719469

Attacks Statistics

eamMPAttcksMajority Minority Pos. Att.FastTeam FastInd. FastR7P7TFTF %
G/Att.%G/Att.%G/Att.%G/Att.%G/Att.%G/Att.%G/Att.%
1.SWE Sweden8235/4395435/516920/5238201/3835234/56616/610028/505640289121
2.GER Germany8201/4124939/804922/5242166/3604635/526713/1310022/395638386917
3.DEN Denmark8212/4135140/735528/5551175/3604937/537010/119127/426426398120
4.ISL Iceland8221/4345144/716214/4333166/3524755/826721/229534/605734238820
5.RUS Russia7197/3695329/505810/2934172/3305225/39649/109016/295535267721
6.FRA France7180/3684931/615118/4441153/3214827/47577/116420/365641289526
7.ESP Spain7186/3884832/654911/4624156/3334730/55557/88823/474926259926
8.CZE Czechia7180/3934634/576023/5244159/3574521/36583/310018/335526369023
9.POR Portugal7173/3664728/416817/4141146/3264527/406812/167515/246336368623
10.YUG Yugoslavia7185/3884827/396926/6143148/3244637/645814/168823/4848273710427
11.UKR Ukraine7176/3704830/486316/4337154/3354622/35635/68317/295932257219
12.SLO Slovenia7181/3994531/634913/3142145/3454236/546715/1510021/395425279524
13.SUI Switzerland378/156508/17473/152072/144506/12504/6672/6336142717
14.ISR Israel367/1564312/25484/152753/1353914/216711/14793/7438122315
15.POL Poland367/1614212/26465/182860/147417/14502/4505/10508112918
16.CRO Croatia370/1614314/27525/153359/1364311/25441/110010/244216124327
Total2609/537349446/79456235/612382185/468847424/68562140/16286284/52354424417116922

Goalkeepers Statistics

eamMP 6mCWing 9m 7mPFastBreakTotal
Sav/Sh%Sav/Sh%Sav/Sh%Sav/Sh%Sav/Sh%Sav/Sh%Sav/Sh%
1.SWE Sweden823/593918/384755/131429/24387/39183/1421118/30938
2.GER Germany89/392313/373566/124539/36254/35112/2010103/29135
3.DEN Denmark812/522311/264265/1374711/38291/2542/1217102/29135
4.ISL Iceland817/553111/343254/139394/21198/32256/2623100/30932
5.RUS Russia710/382615/413749/102487/26277/35201/17692/26435
6.FRA France711/353114/354035/69514/261511/45245/371480/24732
7.ESP Spain712/393117/394451/96537/23309/39236/3915102/27537
8.CZE Czechia715/403826/883057/107539/35264/32131/157112/31735
9.POR Portugal78/302720/484244/98456/30206/39151/14785/25933
10.YUG Yugoslavia713/383426/594460/1155211/353113/57233/1323127/31940
11.UKR Ukraine720/593412/412960/1304611/28394/23174/1822111/30037
12.SLO Slovenia710/472119/424536/89407/262714/66217/371993/30830
13.SUI Switzerland32/13154/104019/57331/1382/14143/142132/12326
14.ISR Israel36/23264/211914/36392/12174/13312/92232/11428
15.POL Poland36/144314/363913/44301101/10102034/11729
16.CRO Croatia33/15208/263117/45385/12422/17129035/12428
Total177/59630232/62137695/151946103/3962697/5211946/296161358/396734

Fair Play Ranking

TeamMPYC 2mRCPoints
TotAvg.
1.RUS Russia72026 7210
2.CRO Croatia3713 3311
3.SUI Switzerland391013411
4.SLO Slovenia7182237711
5.POL Poland3914 3712
6.ISL Iceland8213619812
7.POR Portugal7203218913
8.GER Germany82240 10213
9.SWE Sweden82239110513
10.ESP Spain7203519514
11.CZE Czechia7203619714
12.FRA France71938110014
13.YUG Yugoslavia71836210014
14.ISR Israel391324515
15.UKR Ukraine72136210315
16.DEN Denmark82243312315
Yellow Card - 1 point
2 minutes suspension - 2 points
Red Card - 5 points
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 28 Jan 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast