Women Basketball XVIIII World Cup 2018 Tenerife, Canarias, Spain 22-30.09 - Winner United States (10th)
First time played as World Cup instead of World Championship in order to align its name with that of corresponding men's compatition Men 2019. Winner will qualify to Tokyo Olympic Women 2020.
Played at Tenerife Sports Pavilion Santiago Martin (T) in San Cristobal de La Laguna, cap.: 5,100 and Palacio Municipal de Deportes (P) in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, cap.: 3,600.
Final at Tenerife Sports Pavilion Santiago Martin, San Cristobal de La Laguna.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
Sun 30.09.1820:00USA United States73-56AUS Australia20-1535-2761-38
Play-Off for 3rd place.
Sun 30.09.1817:30ESP Spain67-60BEL Belgium15-1532-2755-43
Play-Off for 5th place.
Sun 30.09.1814:00FRA France81-67CHN China19-2737-3661-50653
Play-Off for 7th place.
Sun 30.09.1811:30CAN Canada73-72NGR Nigeria21-1730-3549-54326

Semi-Finals (1/2)

played at Tenerife Sports Pavilion Santiago Martin, San Cristobal de La Laguna.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
Sat 29.09.1817:30USA United States93-77BEL Belgium21-2640-3973-572,595
Sat 29.09.1820:00AUS Australia72-66ESP Spain23-1534-3550-583,976
Classification 5-8.
Sat 29.09.1811:30FRA France84-62NGR Nigeria18-2040-3463-44549
Sat 29.09.1814:00CHN China76-71CAN Canada16-1934-4858-62692

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

played at Tenerife Sports Pavilion Santiago Martin, San Cristobal de La Laguna.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
played at Tenerife Sports Pavilion Santiago Martin, San Cristobal de La Laguna.
Fri 28.09.1811:30USA United States71-40NGR Nigeria9-1727-2346-35
Fri 28.09.1814:00AUS Australia83-42CHN China24-742-1861-34
Fri 28.09.1817:30BEL Belgium86-65FRA France20-1753-3167-48
Fri 28.09.1820:30ESP Spain68-53CAN Canada13-1629-2747-50

Play-Offs

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
played at Palacio Municipal de Deportes, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Wed 26.09.1811:30CHN China87-81JPN Japan19-2546-4467-571,169
Wed 26.09.1814:00NGR Nigeria57-56GRE Greece15-1531-2648-37479
played at Tenerife Sports Pavilion Santiago Martin, San Cristobal de La Laguna.
Wed 26.09.1817:30FRA France78-61TUR Turkey19-1038-2758-47832
Wed 26.09.1820:00ESP Spain63-48Senegal17-1834-3446-40
Final Ranking
1. United States
2. Australia
3. Spain
4. Belgium
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-ratioGroupWRWP
1. United States60529:401+1281.3191. D1.
2. Australia51468:359+1091.3041. B4.
3. Spain52489:429+601.1402. C2.
4. Belgium33456:401+551.1371. C28.
eliminated to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. France52532:476+561.1182. A3.70
6. China43501:543-420.9232. D10.65
7. Canada42431:389+421.1081. A5.60
8. Nigeria34448:508-600.8822. B34.55
eliminated in Play-Offs.
9. Japan22298:309-110.9643. C13.50
10.Turkey13256:279-230.9183. B7.45
11.Greece13235:261-260.9003. A20.40
12.Senegal13251:294-430.8543. D17.35
eliminated in Groups Round.
13.Latvia03206:236-300.8734. D26.30
14.South Korea03169:229-600.7384. A16.25
15.Argentina03150:222-720.6764. B15.20
16.Puerto Rico03150:233-830.6444. C22.15
World Ranking as from 27.08.2017.
Best not qualified teams: 6. Czechia, 8. Serbia, 9. Brazil, 11.Russia, 12.Belarus, 14.Cuba, 18.Angola, 19.Croatia.

Groups Round.

Winners progress to Quarter-Finals (1/4). 2nd and 3rd progress to Play-Offs.
Group Awlpfpap+-ratioWR
1. Canada30234:173+611.3536.
2. France21224:200+241.1203.
3. Greece12179:204-250.87720.
4. South Korea03169:229-600.73815.
TeamCanaFranGreeSout
Canada----71:6081:5082:63
France ----75:7189:58
Greece ----58:48
South Korea ----
Canada advanced ot Quarter-Finals (1/4).
France and Greece advanced to Play-Offs.
South Korea was eliminated and finished 14.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
Sat 22.09.1813:30FRA France89-58KOR South Korea18-2343-3166-43479
Sat 22.09.1817:30CAN Canada81-50GRE Greece23-1051-2566-381,157
Sun 23.09.1811:30CAN Canada82-63KOR South Korea18-1045-2461-40589
Sun 23.09.1817:30FRA France75-71GRE Greece26-1738-3654-591,501
Tue 25.09.1813:30GRE Greece58-48KOR South Korea16-1725-2845-35508
Tue 25.09.1820:30CAN Canada71-60FRA France12-2526-3645-46
Group Bwlpfpap+-ratioWR
1. Australia30260:175+851.4864.
2. Nigeria21217:224-70.96942.
3. Turkey12195:201-60.9707.
4. Argentina03150:222-720.67616.
TeamAustNigeTurkArge
Australia----86:6890:6484:43
Nigeria ----74:6875:70
Turkey ----63:37
Argentina ----
Australia advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Nigeria and Turkey advanced to Play-Offs.
Argentina was eliminated and finished 15.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
Sat 22.09.1811:30AUS Australia86-68NGR Nigeria24-1742-3163-54422
Sat 22.09.1814:00TUR Turkey63-37ARG Argentina19-1133-2051-24573
Sun 23.09.1811:00AUS Australia84-43ARG Argentina21-540-1368-24689
Sun 23.09.1820:30NGR Nigeria74-68TUR Turkey7-1529-3252-42643
Tue 25.09.1811:30AUS Australia90-64TUR Turkey32-1953-3375-491,805
Tue 25.09.1817:30NGR Nigeria75-70ARG Argentina19-1332-2951-48
Group Cwlpfpap+-ratioWR
1. Belgium21233:176+571.32478.
2. Spain21225:196+291.1482.
3. Japan21217:220-30.98613.
4. Puerto Rico03150:233-830.64422.
TeamBelgSpaiJapaPuer
Belgium----72:63 86:36
Spain ----84:7178:53
Japan77:75ot ----69:61
Puerto Rico ----
Belgium advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Spain and Japan advanced to Play-Offs.
Puerto Rico was eliminated and finished 16.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
Sat 22.09.1820:00ESP Spain84-71JPN Japan20-1039-2161-484,146
Sat 22.09.1810:30BEL Belgium86-36Puerto Rico18-348-672-18619
Sun 23.09.1813:30JPN Japan77-75otBEL Belgium17-1335-3257-50855
after Over Time. FT: 68-68. OT: 9-7
Sun 23.09.1820:00ESP Spain78-53Puerto Rico8-1526-2548-353,157
Tue 25.09.1811:00JPN Japan69-61Puerto Rico23-1543-2853-451,442
Tue 25.09.1820:00BEL Belgium72-63ESP Spain19-1539-3261-46
Group Dwlpfpap+-ratioWR
1. United States30289:231+581.2511.
2. China21227:22701.00010.
3. Senegal12203:231-280.87917.
4. Latvia03206:236-300.87327.
TeamUnitChinSeneLatv
United States-----100:8887:67102:76
China -----75:6664:61
Senegal -----70:69
Latvia -----
United Stated advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
China and Senegal advanced to Play-Offs.
Latvia was eliminated and finished 13.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3Tatt.
Sat 22.09.1811:00CHN China64-61Latvia17-1031-3044-44700
Sat 22.09.1818:00USA United States87-67Senegal18-1745-3165-481,450
Sun 23.09.1814:00Senegal70-69Latvia15-1928-2950-52963
Sun 23.09.1818:00USA United States100-88CHN China25-2048-3977-681,979
Tue 25.09.181-:00CHN China75-66Senegal10-830-1952-47808
Tue 25.09.181-:00USA United States102-76Latvia28-1952-4278-50

Qualification

SpainHost - 1st Europe Women 2017
United StatesOlympic Women 20161st101-72SpainSat 20.08.16
FranceEurope Women 20172nd67-40SlovakiaThu 22.06.17
BelgiumEurope Women 20173rd79-66ItalyThu 22.06.17
GreeceEurope Women 20174th84-55TurkeyThu 22.06.17
TurkeyEurope Women 20175th72-56SlovakiaSat 24.06.17
LatviaEurope Women 20176th68-67ItalySat 24.06.17
CanadaAmerica Women 20171st84-45BrazilSat 12.08.17
ArgentinaAmerica Women 20172nd48-44Puerto RicoSat 12.08.17
Puerto RixoAmerica Women 20173rd75-68BrazilSun 13.08.17
JapanAsia Women 20171st73-57TaiwanThu 27.07.17
AustraliaAsia Women 20172nd81-48North KoreaThu 27.07.17
ChinaAsia Women 20173rd117-43PhilippinesThu 27.07.17
South KoreaAsia Women 20174th64-49New ZealandThu 27.07.17
NigeriaAfrica Women 20171st48-47MaliSat 26.08.17
SenegalAfrica Women 20172nd75-52MozambiqueSat 26.08.17
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Jul 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast