Athletics VI World Championship 1997 Athens, Greece
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mMaurice GreeneUSAUSA9.86sDonovan BaileyCANCAN9.91sTim MontgomeryUSAUSA9.94s
Men 200mAto BoldonTRITRI20.04sFrank FredericksNAMNAM20.23sClaudinei Quirino Da SilvaBRABRA20.26s
Men 400mMichael JohnsonUSAUSA44.12sDavis KamogaUGAUGA44.37sTyree WashingtonUSAUSA44.39s
Men 800mWilson KipketerDENDEN1:43.38Norberto TellezCUBCUB1:44.00Rich KenahUSAUSA1:44.25
Men 1500mHicham El GuerroujMARMAR3:35.83Fermin CachoESPESP3:36.63Reyes EstevezESPESP3:37.26
Men 5000mDaniel KomenKENKEN13:07.38Khalid BoulamiMARMAR13:09.34Tom NyarikiKENKEN13:11.09
Men 10000mHaile GebrselassieETHETH27:24.58Paul TergatKENKEN27:25.62Salah HissouMARMAR27:28.67
Men MarathonAbel AntonESPESP2:13:16Martin FizESPESP2:13:21Steve MoneghettiAUSAUS2:14:16
Men 110m HurdlesAllen JohnsonUSAUSA12.93sColin JacksonGBRGBR13.05sIgor KovacSVKSVK13.18s
Men 400m HurdlesStephane DiaganaFRAFRA47.70sLlewellyn HerbertRSARSA47.86sBryan BronsonUSAUSA47.88s
Men 3000m SteeplechaseWilson Boit KipketerKENKEN8:05.84Moses KiptanuiKENKEN8:06.04Bernard BarmasaiKENKEN8:06.04
Men 4x100m RelayCanada37.86sNigeria38.07sGreat Britain38.14s
Men 4x400m RelayUnited States2:56.47Great Britain2:56.65Jamaica2:56.75
Men High JumpJavier SotomayorCUBCUB2.37mArtur PartykaPOLPOL2.35mTim ForsythAUSAUS2.35m
Men Pole VaultSergey BubkaUKRUKR6.01mMaksim TarasovRUSRUS5.96mDean StarkeyUSAUSA5.91m
Men Long JumpIvan PedrosoCUBCUB8.42mErick WalderUSAUSA8.38mKirill SosunovRUSRUS8.18m
Men Triple JumpYoelbi QuesadaCUBCUB17.85mJonathan EdwardsGBRGBR17.69mAliecer UrrutiaCUBCUB17.64m
Men Shot PutJohn GodinaUSAUSA21.44mOliver-Sven BuderGERGER21.24mC.J. HunterUSAUSA20.33m
Men Discus ThrowLars RiedelGERGER68.54mVirgilijus AleknaLITLIT66.70mJurgen SchultGERGER66.14m
Men Hammer ThrowHeinz WeisGERGER81.78mAndrey SkvarukUKRUKR81.46mVasiliy SidorenkoRUSRUS80.76m
Men Javelin ThrowMarius CorbettRSARSA88.40mSteve BackleyGBRGBR86.80mKostas GatsioudisGREGRE86.64m
Men DecathlonTomas DvorakCZECZE8837Eduard HamalainenFINFIN8730Frank BusemannGERGER8652
Men 20km WalkDaniel GarciaMEXMEX1:21:43Mikhail ShchennikovRUSRUS1:21:53Mikhail KhmelnitskiyBLRBLR1:22:01
Men 50km WalkRobert KorzeniowskiPOLPOL3:44:46Jesus Angel GarciaESPESP3:44:59Miguel Angel RodriguezMEXMEX3:48:30
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mMarion JonesUSAUSA10.83sZhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKRUKR10.85sSevatheda FynesBAHBAH11.03s
Women 200mZhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKRUKR22.32sSusanthika JayasingheSRISRI22.39sMerlene OtteyJAMJAM22.40s
Women 400mCathy FreemanAUSAUS49.77sSandie RichardsJAMJAM49.79sJearl Miles-ClarkUSAUSA49.90s
Women 800mAna Fidelia QuirotCUBCUB1:57.14Yelena AfanasyevaRUSRUS1:57.56Maria Lurdes MutolaMOZMOZ1:57.59
Women 1500mCarla SacramentoPORPOR4:04.24Regina JacobsUSAUSA4:04.63Anita WeyermannSUISUI4:04.70
Women 5000mGabriela SzaboROMROM14:57.68Roberta BrunetITAITA14:58.29Fernanda RibeiroPORPOR14:58.85
Women 10000mSally BarsosioKENKEN31:32.92Fernanda RibeiroPORPOR31:39.15Masako ChibaJPNJPN31:41.93
Women MarathonHiromi SuzukiJPNJPN2:29:48Maria Manuela MachadoPORPOR2:31:12Lidia Slavuteanu-SimonROMROM2:31:55
Women 100m HurdlesLudmila EngquistSWESWE12.50sSvetla DimitrovaBULBUL12.58sMichelle FreemanJAMJAM12.61s
Women 400m HurdlesNezha BidouaneMARMAR52.97sDeon HemmingsJAMJAM53.09sKim BattenUSAUSA53.52s
Women 4x100m RelayUnited States41.47sJamaica42.10sFrance42.21s
Women 4x400m RelayGermany3:20.92United States3:21.03Jamaica3:21.30
Women High JumpHanne HauglandNORNOR1.99mOlga KaliturinaRUSRUS1.96m
Inga BabakovaUKRUKR1.96m
Women Long JumpLyudmila GalkinaRUSRUS7.05mNiki XanthouGREGRE6.94mFiona MayITAITA6.91m
Women Triple JumpSarka KasparkovaCZECZE15.20mRodica Petrescu-MateescuROMROM15.16mYelena GovorovaUKRUKR14.67m
Women Shot PutAstrid KumbernussGERGER20.71mVita PavlyshUKRUKR20.66mStephanie StorpGERGER19.22m
Women Discus ThrowBeatrice FaumuinaNZLNZL66.82mEllina ZverevaBLRBLR65.90mNatalya SadovaRUSRUS65.14m
Women Javelin ThrowTrine Solberg-HattestadNORNOR68.78mJoanna StoneAUSAUS68.64mTanja DamaskeGERGER67.12m
Women HeptathlonSabine BraunGERGER6739Denise LewisGBRGBR6654Remigija NazarovieneLITLIT6566
Women 10km WalkAnnarita SidotiITAITA42:55.49Olga KardopoltsevaBLRBLR43:30.20Valentina TsybulskayaBLRBLR43:49.24
MedalsGSBAll
1. United States52815
2. Germany51410
3. Cuba4118
4. Kenya3227
5. Ukraine2417
6. Marocco2114
7. Norway2002
7. Czech Republic2002
9. Russia1438
10.Spain1315
11.Portugal1214
12.Australia1124
13.Italy1113
13.Romania1113
15.Poland1102
15.Canada1102
15.South Africa1102
18.France1012
18.Japan1012
18.Mexico1012
21.Ethiopia1001
21.Sweden1001
21.Trinidad and Tobago1001
21.New Zealand1001
21.Denmark1001
26.Great Britain0516
27.Jamaica0347
28.Belarus0224
29.Greece0112
29.Lithuania0112
31.Finland0101
31.Namibia0101
31.Nigeria0101
31.Bulgaria0101
31.Sri Lanca0101
31.Uganda0101
37.Brazil0011
37.Bahamas0011
37.Switzerland0011
37.Mozambique0011
37.Slovakia0011
Statistics
placings
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast