Men Water Polo World Championship 1975 Cali (COL) - 19-Fri 25.07.75 Winner Soviet Union
Part of Aquatics World Championship 1975 swimming World 1975 index
Final Grouppwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union521018:12
2. Hungary420117:14
3. Italy202114:16
4. Cuba101211:18
TeamURS SoviHUN HungITA ItalCUB Cuba
URS Soviet Union---5:45:58:3
HUN Hungary ---7:56:4
ITA Italy ---4:4
CUB Cuba ---
Final Ranking
Second Groups Round
Consolation Round 9-16
First Groups Round
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.07.75HUN Hungary7-5ITA Italy
Fri 25.07.75URS Soviet Union8-3CUB Cuba
Sat 26.07.75URS Soviet Union5-5ITA Italy1-23-34-4
Sat 26.07.75HUN Hungary6-4CUB Cuba2-03-14-2
Sun 27.07.75URS Soviet Union5-4HUN Hungary1-13-25-3
Sun 27.07.75ITA Italy4-4CUB Cuba2-23-34-3
Final RankingPts_w__d__l_gfgag+-1973
1.URS Soviet Union1462049:26+232.
2.HUN Hungary1470162:42+201.
3.ITA Italy1042242:35+74.
4.CUB Cuba731438:42-46.
Group 5-8
7.ROU Romania840449:38+117.
9.FRG West Germany840444:45-1
8.NED Netherlands840433:29+48.
11.USA United States622444:40+45.
Group 9-12
9.MEX Mexico941339:35+49.
10.ESP Spain1143154:38+1610.
11.AUS Australia630537:39-214.
12.BUL Bulgaria521536:43-713.
Group 13-16
13.YUG Yugoslavia1470154:31+233.
14.CAN Canada630547:48-1
15.IRI Iran210723:76-53
16.COL Colombia000821:65-44
First 6 qualified to Olympic Men 1976.
Netherlands and United States were reserves.
Qualification
Colombia - Host.
First 10 from World Championship Men 1973.
West Germany and Bulgaria from European Qualification?
Canada from Panamerica Qualification America Men WQ 1975.
Iran from Asia and Australia from Oceania.
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. Romania420115:12
6. West Germany420118:17
7. Netherlands420112:11
8. United States000314:19
TeamROU RomaNED NethFRG WeGeUSA UnSt
ROU Romania---4:2 6:3
NED Netherlands ---5:35:4
FRG West Germany7:5 ---8:7
USA United States ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.07.75NED Netherlands5-3FRG West Germany
Fri 25.07.75ROU Romania6-3USA United States
Sat 26.07.75FRG West Germany7-5ROU Romania
Sat 26.07.75NED Netherlands5-4USA United States
Sun 27.07.75FRG West Germany8-7USA United States
Sun 27.07.75ROU Romania4-2NED Netherlands
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Mexico521015:10
10.Spain412018:15
11.Australia210212:12
12.Bulgaria10129:17
TeamMEX MexiESP SpaiAUS AustBUL Bulg
MEX Mexico---5:54:16:4
ESP Spain ---8:55:5
AUS Australia ---6:0
BUL Bulgaria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.07.75MEX Mexico4-1AUS Australia
Fri 25.07.75ESP Spain5-5BUL Bulgaria1-13-25-2
Sat 26.07.75MEX Mexico5-5ESP Spain1-14-45-5
Sat 26.07.75AUS Australia6-0BUL Bulgaria
Sun 27.07.75ESP Spain8-5AUS Australia
Sun 27.07.75MEX Mexico6-4BUL Bulgaria
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Yugoslavia630027:12
14.Canada420124:15
15.Iran210211:24
16.Colombia000310:21
TeamYUG YugoCAN CanaIRI IranCOL Colo
YUG Yugoslavia---8:713:26:3
CAN Canada ---7:410:3
IRI Iran ---5:4
COL Colombia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.07.75YUG Yugoslavia13-2IRI Iran
Fri 25.07.75CAN Canada10-3COL Colombia
Sat 26.07.75YUG Yugoslavia6-3COL Colombia
Sat 26.07.75CAN Canada7-4IRI Iran
Sun 27.07.75YUG Yugoslavia8-7CAN Canada
Sun 27.07.75IRI Iran5-4COL Colombia

Second Groups Round

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 5-8.
Group Epwdlgfgato
1. Hungary630025:20Final Group
2. Cuba420115:14Final Group
3. West Germany210215:16Group 5-8
4. Romania000311:16Group 5-8
-. Yugoslavia630024:15
TeamHUN HungCUB CubaFRG WeGeROU RomaYUG Yugo
HUN Hungary---8:69:78:7
CUB Cuba ---5:44:2
FRG West Germany ---4:2
ROU Romania ---
YUG Yugoslavia 7:49:78:4---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.07.75YUG Yugoslavia8-4ROU Romania
Game annuled Yugoslavia transf. to Group G
Tue 22.07.75HUN Hungary8-6CUB Cuba
Wed 23.07.75HUN Hungary9-7FRG West Germany
Wed 23.07.75CUB Cuba4-2ROU Romania
Thu 24.07.75FRG West Germany4-2ROU Romania
Group Fpwdlgfgato
1. Soviet Union521011:8Final Group
2. Italy420116:10Final Group
3. United States311112:16Group 5-8
4. Netherlands00037:12Group 5-8
TeamURS SoviITA ItalUSA UnStNED Neth
URS Soviet Union---3:24:44:2
ITA Italy ---10:44:3
USA United States ---4:2
NED Netherlands ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.07.75URS Soviet Union3-2ITA Italy1-11-22-2
Tue 22.07.75USA United States4-2NED Netherlands
Wed 23.07.75URS Soviet Union4-2NED Netherlands0-01-02-1
Wed 23.07.75ITA Italy10-4USA United States

Consolation Round 9-16

First 2 to Group 9-12. Rest to Group 13-16.
Group Gpwdlgfgato
1. Australia420115:7Group 9-12
2. Bulgaria420121:14Group 9-12
3. Yugoslavia220111:8Group 13-16
4. Colombia00033:21Group 13-16
Games played by West Germany
-. West Germany420126:16
TeamAUS AustBUL BulgYUG YugoCOL ColoITA WeGe
AUS Australia--- 5:06:1
BUL Bulgaria6:4--- 12:2
YUG Yugoslavia 8:3---3:09:7
COL Colombia ---
FRG West Germany 4:3 15:4---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.07.75FRG West Germany15-4COL Colombia
Game annuled West Germany transf. to Group E
Tue 22.07.75BUL Bulgaria6-4AUS Australia
Wed 23.07.75BUL Bulgaria12-2COL Colombia
Wed 23.07.75AUS Australia5-0YUG Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia refused to play.
Thu 24.07.75YUG Yugoslavia3-0COL Colombia
Group Hpwdlgfgato
1. Spain630028:12Group 9-12
2. Mexico420117:14Group 9-12
3. Canada210215:18Group 13-16
4. Iran00039:25Group 13-16
TeamESP SpaiMEX MexiCAN CanaIRI Iran
ESP Spain---7:59:512:2
MEX Mexico ---5:47:3
CAN Canada ---6:4
IRI Iran ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.07.75ESP Spain7-5MEX Mexico
Tue 22.07.75CAN Canada6-4IRI Iran
Wed 23.07.75ESP Spain9-5CAN Canada2-13-16-2
Wed 23.07.75MEX Mexico7-3IRI Iran

First Groups Round

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Consolation Round 9-16.Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfgato
1. Yugoslavia630024:14Group G
2. Cuba420117:14Group E
3. West Germany210215:17Group E
4. Bulgaria00039:20Group G
TeamYUG YugoCUB CubaFRG WeGeBUL Bulg
YUG Yugoslavia---7:49:78:3
CUB Cuba ---5:48:3
FRG West Germany ---4:3
BUL Bulgaria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 19.07.75YUG Yugoslavia8-3BUL Bulgaria
transferred to Group G
Sat 19.07.75CUB Cuba5-4FRG West Germany
transferred to Group E
Sun 20.07.75YUG Yugoslavia7-4CUB Cuba
had to be transferred to Group E
Sun 20.07.75FRG West Germany4-3BUL Bulgaria
had to be transferred to Group G
Mon 21.07.75YUG Yugoslavia9-7FRG West Germany
Mon 21.07.75CUB Cuba8-3BUL Bulgaria
Winner Yugoslavia was eliminated due to dopping offense of Ratko Rudic in a game with West Germany. It was awarded 5-0 win to West Germany. This happened only after the first games of Second Groups Round ware played.
Group Bpwdlgfgato
1. Hungary630028:15Group E
2. Romania420130:18Group E
3. Australia210216:21Group G
4. Colombia00039:29Group G
TeamHUN HungROU RomaAUS AustCOL Colo
HUN Hungary---8:711:59:3
ROU Romania ---9:514:5
AUS Australia ---6:1
COL Colombia ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 19.07.75HUN Hungary8-7ROU Romania
transferred to Group E
Sat 19.07.75AUS Australia6-1COL Colombia4-16-16-1
transferred to Group G
Sun 20.07.75HUN Hungary11-5AUS Australia
Sun 20.07.75ROU Romania14-5COL Colombia
Mon 21.07.75HUN Hungary9-3COL Colombia
Mon 21.07.75ROU Romania9-5AUS Australia
Group Cpwdlgfgato
1. Soviet Union521024:10Group F
2. United States412022:9Group F
3. Spain311120:13Group H
4. Iran00035:39Group H
TeamURS SoviUSA UnStESP SpaiIRI Iran
URS Soviet Union---4:47:413:2
USA United States ---4:414:1
ESP Spain ---12:2
IRI Iran ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 19.07.75URS Soviet Union4-4USA United States
transferred to Group F
Sat 19.07.75ESP Spain12-2IRI Iran3-05-18-2
transferred to Group H
Sun 20.07.75URS Soviet Union13-2IRI Iran
Sun 20.07.75USA United States4-4ESP Spain0-11-22-2
Mon 21.07.75URS Soviet Union7-4ESP Spain1-23-25-3
Mon 21.07.75USA United States14-1IRI Iran
Group Dpwdlgfgato
1. Italy630016:12Group F
2. Netherlands420117:10Group F
3. Mexico210212:15Group H
4. Canada000312:20Group H
TeamITA ItalNED NethMEX MexiCAN Cana
ITA Italy---4:36:56:4
NED Netherlands ---5:29:4
MEX Mexico ---5:4
CAN Canada ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 19.07.75ITA Italy6-5MEX Mexico2-14-36-3
Sat 19.07.75NED Netherlands9-4CAN Canada
Sun 20.07.75ITA Italy6-4CAN Canada2-14-25-3
Sun 20.07.75NED Netherlands5-2MEX Mexico
Mon 21.07.75ITA Italy4-3NED Netherlands1-02-02-2
transferred to Group F
Mon 21.07.75MEX Mexico5-4CAN Canada
transferred to Group H
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2017 Croatia
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
Special thanks to Gabriele Meloni gabriele.melloni56@alice.it
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Mar 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast